Monte Carlo Simulation

Simulation Model Configuration

.00
.00
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
th
%
Asset 1
%
%
%
Asset 2
%
%
%
Asset 3
%
%
%
Asset 4
%
%
%
Asset 5
%
%
%
Asset 6
%
%
%
Asset 7
%
%
%
Asset 8
%
%
%
Asset 9
%
%
%
Asset 10
%
%
%
Total
%

Monte Carlo Simulation Results Save

Monte Carlo simulation results for 10000 portfolios with $1,000,000 initial portfolio balance using available historical returns data from Jan 1995 to Dec 2025 with annual sampling. The historical pre-tax return for the selected portfolio for this period was 9.55% mean return (9.08% CAGR) with 9.80% standard deviation of annual returns. The simulation results are based on generated nominal returns and specified inflation adjusted withdrawals ($40,000 per year). The simulated inflation model used historical inflation with 2.53% mean and 1.22% standard deviation based on the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) data from Jan 1995 to Dec 2025. The generated inflation samples were correlated with simulated asset returns based on historical correlations. The available historical data for the simulation inputs was constrained by International ex-US Small Cap [Jan 1995 - Aug 2026].

Portfolio Model

Asset Class Allocation
US Large Cap 23.00%
US Small Cap Value 23.00%
International ex-US Small Cap 6.00%
International ex-US Value 6.00%
Cash 3.00%
Gold 8.00%
Long Term Treasury 28.20%
REIT 2.80%

Performance Summary

Summary Statistics
10th Percentile25th Percentile50th Percentile75th Percentile90th Percentile
Time Weighted Rate of Return (nominal)7.26%8.13%9.10%10.06%10.86%
Time Weighted Rate of Return (real)4.58%5.44%6.41%7.36%8.16%
Portfolio End Balance (nominal)$4,735,973$19,016,566$45,636,887$88,570,674$148,677,087
Portfolio End Balance (real)$1,168,762$4,795,994$11,624,852$22,806,710$38,475,903
Annual Mean Return (nominal)7.82%8.65%9.57%10.47%11.23%
Annualized Volatility8.99%9.35%9.76%10.18%10.54%
Sharpe Ratio0.500.590.700.800.90
Sortino Ratio0.710.851.031.211.38
Maximum Drawdown-48.16%-37.19%-29.97%-24.92%-22.59%
Maximum Drawdown Excluding Cashflows-36.59%-32.88%-26.54%-22.91%-22.59%
Safe Withdrawal Rate4.39%5.40%6.56%7.85%9.04%
Perpetual Withdrawal Rate4.39%5.17%6.03%6.86%7.55%
9399 portfolios out of 10000 simulated portfolios (93.99%) survived all withdrawals.

Portfolio Balance

   

Portfolio Survival

Portfolio End Balance Histogram

Maximum Drawdown Histogram Excluding Cashflows

Simulated Assets - Correlations and Returns

Simulated Assets - Correlations and Returns
NameUS Large CapUS Small Cap ValueInternational ex-US Small CapInternational ex-US ValueCashGoldLong Term TreasuryREITU.S. Consumer Price IndexCAGRExpected Annual ReturnAnnualized Volatility
US Large Cap1.000.840.720.770.030.04-0.070.610.0011.02%12.29%15.07%
US Small Cap Value0.841.000.750.77-0.000.05-0.130.73-0.0010.78%12.74%18.66%
International ex-US Small Cap0.720.751.000.90-0.050.26-0.070.610.047.13%8.70%17.00%
International ex-US Value0.770.770.901.000.020.15-0.130.610.026.61%8.17%17.01%
Cash0.03-0.00-0.050.021.000.010.05-0.020.052.44%2.44%0.62%
Gold0.040.050.260.150.011.000.220.130.027.81%9.11%15.66%
Long Term Treasury-0.07-0.13-0.07-0.130.050.221.000.14-0.215.20%5.84%11.12%
REIT0.610.730.610.61-0.020.130.141.000.028.88%10.97%19.32%
U.S. Consumer Price Index0.00-0.000.040.020.050.02-0.210.021.002.52%2.53%1.22%
Asset correlations and return vs. risk statistics are based on monthly returns from Jan 1995 to Dec 2025

Expected Annual Return

Expected Annual Return
Percentile1 Year3 Years5 Years10 Years15 Years20 Years25 Years30 Years40 Years50 Years
10th Percentile-2.39%1.35%3.18%4.93%5.64%6.06%6.35%6.62%6.93%7.17%
25th Percentile5.39%5.69%6.31%7.04%7.35%7.59%7.72%7.82%7.97%8.10%
50th Percentile12.21%10.20%9.58%9.33%9.22%9.21%9.15%9.14%9.13%9.12%
75th Percentile14.98%13.38%12.54%11.45%10.97%10.74%10.57%10.40%10.23%10.10%
90th Percentile17.31%15.98%14.69%13.20%12.45%12.06%11.73%11.50%11.16%10.93%

Annual Return Probabilities

Annual Return Probabilities
Return1 Year3 Years5 Years10 Years15 Years20 Years25 Years30 Years40 Years50 Years
>= 0.00%84.65%93.21%96.88%99.43%99.93%99.99%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
>= 2.50%81.20%86.29%92.10%97.31%98.91%99.63%99.84%99.94%100.00%100.00%
>= 5.00%78.01%77.66%82.67%89.55%93.33%95.48%96.82%97.99%99.16%99.66%
>= 7.50%71.49%66.24%66.71%70.54%73.19%76.25%78.13%79.57%82.79%85.71%
>= 10.00%62.21%51.25%46.72%42.05%38.38%36.26%34.25%32.34%30.04%27.51%
>= 12.50%45.62%32.16%25.26%15.14%9.69%6.80%4.51%3.21%1.43%0.78%

Loss Probabilities

Loss Probabilities
LossLoss Probability Excluding CashflowsLoss Probability Including Cashflows
Within Time PeriodEnd of Time PeriodWithin Time PeriodEnd of Time Period
>= 2.50%44.35%0.00%55.85%6.76%
>= 5.00%32.55%0.00%45.94%6.74%
>= 7.50%23.87%0.00%38.85%6.71%
>= 10.00%20.89%0.00%34.82%6.67%
>= 12.50%15.83%0.00%28.11%6.65%
>= 15.00%14.06%0.00%25.03%6.63%
>= 17.50%9.29%0.00%19.58%6.56%
>= 20.00%8.44%0.00%17.63%6.53%
>= 22.50%5.55%0.00%14.90%6.53%
>= 25.00%2.37%0.00%11.70%6.48%
>= 27.50%1.65%0.00%10.25%6.46%
>= 30.00%1.12%0.00%9.11%6.43%
>= 32.50%0.68%0.00%8.27%6.42%
>= 35.00%0.40%0.00%7.69%6.40%
>= 37.50%0.26%0.00%7.20%6.38%
>= 40.00%0.16%0.00%6.84%6.38%
Loss is measured against the original portfolio balance.

  • IMPORTANT: The projections or other information generated by Portfolio Visualizer regarding the likelihood of various investment outcomes are hypothetical in nature, do not reflect actual investment results and are not guarantees of future results. Results may vary with each use and over time.
  • The results do not constitute investment advice or recommendation, are provided solely for informational purposes, and are not an offer to buy or sell any securities. All use is subject to terms of service.
  • Investing involves risk, including possible loss of principal. Past performance is not a guarantee of future results.
  • Asset allocation and diversification strategies do not guarantee a profit or protect against a loss.
  • Hypothetical returns do not reflect trading costs, transaction fees, commissions, or actual taxes due on investment returns.
  • The results are based on information from a variety of sources we consider reliable, but we do not represent that the information is accurate or complete. Other investments not considered may have characteristics similar or superior to those being analyzed.
  • Refer to the related documentation sections for more details on terms and definitions, methodology, and data sources.
  • A Monte Carlo simulation is a mathematical technique used to provide a range of possible outcomes and to approximate the probability of certain outcomes by running multiple trial runs, called simulations, using random variables. The simulation results are displayed by percentile, a 5th percentile result means that 5% of the simulated portfolios did worse and 95% of simulated portfolios did better for the given return or risk metric. At the median point (50th percentile), half of the simulated portfolios did better and half did worse.
  • The results are based on the total return of assets and assume that all received dividends and distributions are reinvested.
  • Compound annualized growth rate (CAGR) is the annualized geometric mean return of the portfolio. It is calculated from the portfolio start and end balance and is thus impacted by any cashflows.
  • The time-weighted rate of return (TWRR) is a measure of the compound rate of growth in a portfolio. This is calculated from the holding period returns (e.g. monthly returns), and TWRR will thus not be impacted by cashflows. If there are no external cashflows, TWRR will equal CAGR.
  • The money-weighted rate of return (MWRR) is the internal rate of return (IRR) taking into account cashflows. This is the discount rate at which the present value of cash inflows equals the present value of cash outflows.
  • Real return and balance are inflation adjusted values and show the growth of the purchasing power of the portfolio. Nominal return and balance show the portfolio gains without accounting for inflation.
  • Standard deviation (Stdev) is used to measure the dispersion of returns around the mean and is often used as a measure of risk. A higher standard deviation implies greater the dispersion of data points around the mean.
  • Risk-free returns are calculated based on U.S. 3-Month Treasury Bill Rate.
  • Inflation is calculated based on U.S. Consumer Price Index.
  • Correlation measures to what degree the returns of the two assets move in relation to each other. Correlation coefficient is a numerical value between -1 and +1. If one variable goes up by a certain amount, the correlation coefficient indicates which way the other variable moves and by how much. Asset correlations are calculated based on monthly returns.
  • A drawdown refers to the decline in value of a single investment or an investment portfolio from a relative peak value to a relative trough. A maximum drawdown (Max Drawdown) is the maximum observed loss from a peak to a trough of a portfolio before a new peak is attained. Drawdown statistics are calculated from simulated monthly returns.
  • All risk measures for the portfolio and portfolio assets are calculated based on monthly returns.
  • Invesco QQQ is a paid sponsor of the SRL Analytics Tool, Portfolio Visualizer. The model portfolios are for illustrative purposes only and do not constitute a recommendation or suitability for any investor. Inveso is not affiliated with SRL Global.
  • The results are based on simulating 10000 portfolio return paths.
  • The probability of success is based on the number of simulations the portfolio survives with a positive end balance.
  • Safe withdrawal rate is the percentage of the original portfolio balance that can be withdrawn at the end of each year with inflation adjustment without the portfolio running out of money (dollar amount withdrawal).
  • Perpetual withdrawal rate is the percentage of portfolio balance that can be withdrawn at the end of each year while retaining the inflation adjusted portfolio balance (percentage withdrawal).
  • The results assume annual rebalancing of portfolio assets.
  • Contributions and withdrawals are done at the end of each specified time period.
  • Sharpe and Sortino ratios are calculated against the historical average 2.46% risk-free rate.