Backtest Portfolio Asset Allocation

This portfolio backtesting tool allows you to construct one or more portfolios based on the selected mutual funds, ETFs and stocks to analyze and backtest portfolio returns, risk characteristics, standard deviation, annual returns and rolling returns. The results include a visualization of the portfolio growth chart and rolling returns, CAGR, standard deviation, Sharpe ratio, Sortino ratio, annual returns and inflation adjusted returns. A periodic contribution or withdrawal can also be specified together with the preferred portfolio rebalancing strategy. You can also analyze and compare asset class based lazy portfolios with a longer time horizon starting from 1972.

$ .00
$ .00
%
%
%
Portfolio Assets 
Asset 1
%
%
%
Asset 2
%
%
%
Asset 3
%
%
%
Asset 4
%
%
%
Asset 5
%
%
%
Asset 6
%
%
%
Asset 7
%
%
%
Asset 8
%
%
%
Asset 9
%
%
%
Asset 10
%
%
%
Total
%
%
%

Portfolio Analysis Results (Jan 2010 - Sep 2019)

Portfolio Allocations

Portfolio 1
Ticker Name Allocation
VGSH Vanguard Short-Term Treasury ETF -10.00%
CASHX Cash 90.00%
VSCGX Vanguard LifeStrategy Cnsrv Gr Inv 10.00%
VSMGX Vanguard LifeStrategy Moderate Gr Inv 10.00%
Save portfolio »
Portfolio 2
Ticker Name Allocation
ULPIX ProFunds UltraBull Inv 5.00%
BND Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF 5.00%
CASHX Cash 90.00%
Save portfolio »
Portfolio 3
Ticker Name Allocation
VFINX Vanguard 500 Index Investor 10.00%
CASHX Cash 90.00%
Save portfolio »

Portfolio Returns

Portfolio performance statistics
PortfolioInitial BalanceFinal BalanceCAGRStdevBest YearWorst YearMax. DrawdownSharpe RatioSortino RatioUS Mkt Correlation
Portfolio 1$100,000$118,623 1.77% 1.35%3.79%-0.12%-2.06% 0.961.590.95
Portfolio 2$100,000$118,569 1.76% 1.31%3.87%-0.07%-1.67% 0.981.580.96
Portfolio 3$100,000$118,469 1.75% 1.30%3.58%0.13%-1.75% 0.981.580.98
   
Notes on results:
  • Past performance is not a guarantee of future returns. See Disclaimer and Terms of Use
  • The entered time period is automatically adjusted based on the available return data for the specified assets
  • The annual results for 2019 are based on full calendar months from January to September
  • CAGR = Compound Annual Growth Rate
  • Stdev = Annualized standard deviation of monthly returns
  • Sharpe and Sortino ratios are calculated and annualized from monthly excess returns over risk free rate (1-month treasury bill)
  • Stock market correlation is based on the correlation of monthly returns
  • Drawdowns are calculated based on monthly returns excluding cashflows
  • The backtested results include annual rebalancing of portfolio assets to match the specified allocation
  • The results use total return and assume that all received dividends and distributions are reinvested. Taxes and transaction fees are not included
  • Portfolio cashflows and rebalancing for quarterly and annual periods are aligned with calendar periods.
Annual returns for the configured portfolios
YearInflationReturnBalanceVanguard Short-Term Treasury ETF (VGSH)Cash (CASHX)Vanguard LifeStrategy Cnsrv Gr Inv (VSCGX)Vanguard LifeStrategy Moderate Gr Inv (VSMGX)ProFunds UltraBull Inv (ULPIX)Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF (BND)Vanguard 500 Index Investor (VFINX)
Portfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3Portfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3
20101.50%2.31%1.58%1.58%$102,307$101,577$101,5812.29%0.10%11.14%13.31%23.54%6.20%14.91%
20112.96%0.09%0.21%0.23%$102,401$101,791$101,8181.47%0.04%1.76%0.26%-4.43%7.92%1.97%
20121.74%2.11%1.63%1.64%$104,563$103,447$103,4840.38%0.06%9.19%11.76%28.30%3.16%15.82%
20131.50%2.38%3.31%3.22%$107,052$106,867$106,8140.32%0.00%9.08%15.04%68.23%-2.10%32.18%
20140.76%1.36%1.50%1.35%$108,504$108,473$108,2560.46%0.00%6.95%7.07%24.23%5.82%13.51%
20150.73%-0.12%-0.07%0.13%$108,379$108,398$108,4010.51%0.01%-0.17%-0.57%-2.12%0.56%1.25%
20162.07%1.39%1.33%1.37%$109,883$109,838$109,8871.10%0.21%5.96%7.13%20.27%2.52%11.82%
20172.11%3.31%3.03%2.88%$113,516$113,167$113,0530.04%0.79%10.92%15.04%42.77%3.57%21.67%
20181.91%0.68%0.87%1.17%$114,293$114,149$114,3771.55%1.80%-2.95%-4.91%-15.02%-0.12%-4.52%
20192.12%3.79%3.87%3.58%$118,623$118,569$118,4692.96%1.70%11.99%13.52%38.17%8.62%20.44%
Annual returns for 2019 are based on partial year data
Monthly returns for the configured portfolios
YearMonthReturnBalanceVanguard Short-Term Treasury ETF (VGSH)Cash (CASHX)Vanguard LifeStrategy Cnsrv Gr Inv (VSCGX)Vanguard LifeStrategy Moderate Gr Inv (VSMGX)ProFunds UltraBull Inv (ULPIX)Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF (BND)Vanguard 500 Index Investor (VFINX)
Portfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3Portfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3
20101-0.32%-0.31%-0.36%$99,684$99,689$99,6400.80%0.00%-0.66%-1.70%-7.51%1.29%-3.60%
201020.30%0.27%0.30%$99,983$99,961$99,9380.15%0.00%1.40%1.78%5.52%0.33%3.09%
201030.66%0.58%0.61%$100,647$100,540$100,544-0.17%0.01%2.58%3.79%11.92%-0.22%6.01%
201040.25%0.21%0.17%$100,904$100,749$100,7200.20%0.01%1.22%1.36%2.68%1.07%1.58%
20105-0.83%-0.84%-0.84%$100,066$99,904$99,8720.48%0.01%-2.99%-4.62%-16.27%1.13%-8.01%
20106-0.41%-0.43%-0.51%$99,653$99,477$99,3650.45%0.01%-1.31%-2.42%-10.88%1.45%-5.24%
201070.89%0.64%0.67%$100,536$100,118$100,0270.14%0.01%3.80%5.18%14.01%0.86%7.00%
20108-0.35%-0.35%-0.44%$100,185$99,765$99,5840.29%0.01%-1.09%-2.10%-9.32%1.56%-4.53%
201091.02%0.79%0.86%$101,211$100,550$100,4430.08%0.01%4.09%5.99%17.96%-0.00%8.92%
2010100.43%0.39%0.40%$101,649$100,946$100,8450.28%0.01%1.82%2.45%7.24%0.32%3.79%
201011-0.08%-0.05%0.01%$101,568$100,890$100,854-0.20%0.01%-0.49%-0.52%-0.51%-0.68%0.00%
2010120.73%0.68%0.72%$102,307$101,577$101,581-0.24%0.01%2.50%3.99%13.45%-1.02%6.67%
201110.19%0.22%0.24%$102,502$101,803$101,8300.22%0.01%0.92%1.12%4.18%0.09%2.36%
201120.40%0.36%0.36%$102,915$102,174$102,194-0.05%0.01%1.57%2.27%6.55%0.29%3.42%
201130.05%-0.02%0.01%$102,964$102,156$102,206-0.11%0.01%0.12%0.15%-0.34%-0.15%0.03%
201140.49%0.38%0.31%$103,473$102,550$102,5230.32%0.00%2.27%2.86%5.67%1.46%2.95%
20115-0.13%-0.09%-0.12%$103,340$102,458$102,3960.45%0.00%-0.18%-0.62%-2.58%1.18%-1.15%
20116-0.23%-0.24%-0.18%$103,104$102,215$102,213-0.00%0.00%-0.96%-1.22%-3.85%-0.38%-1.67%
20117-0.14%-0.16%-0.22%$102,957$102,048$101,9930.25%0.00%-0.30%-0.84%-4.53%1.63%-2.05%
20118-0.70%-0.57%-0.55%$102,231$101,468$101,4280.40%0.01%-2.63%-3.92%-12.74%1.66%-5.45%
20119-0.87%-0.62%-0.69%$101,345$100,840$100,726-0.15%0.00%-3.54%-5.27%-14.33%0.66%-7.04%
2011101.09%0.87%1.00%$102,448$101,715$101,7370.02%0.00%4.66%6.66%21.89%0.11%10.91%
201111-0.13%-0.07%-0.02%$102,311$101,648$101,7130.06%0.00%-0.55%-0.72%-1.31%-0.06%-0.23%
2011120.09%0.14%0.10%$102,401$101,791$101,8180.05%0.00%0.60%0.31%1.64%1.18%1.02%
201210.66%0.47%0.45%$103,073$102,269$102,2720.02%0.00%2.77%3.81%8.76%0.63%4.46%
201220.46%0.46%0.45%$103,551$102,739$102,730-0.05%0.00%1.80%2.66%8.46%0.04%4.31%
201230.14%0.34%0.35%$103,697$103,086$103,094-0.06%0.00%0.41%0.88%6.21%-0.51%3.28%
201240.00%-0.05%-0.07%$103,698$103,033$103,0210.20%0.00%0.29%-0.10%-1.71%1.10%-0.64%
20125-0.71%-0.67%-0.66%$102,960$102,341$102,3450.04%0.01%-2.53%-4.28%-11.96%0.93%-6.02%
201260.46%0.42%0.43%$103,435$102,769$102,785-0.05%0.00%1.77%2.69%7.69%0.07%4.11%
201270.22%0.20%0.15%$103,666$102,970$102,9370.15%0.00%1.19%1.10%2.30%1.23%1.37%
201280.28%0.27%0.25%$103,957$103,243$103,1990.11%0.01%1.12%1.58%4.21%0.16%2.24%
201290.33%0.32%0.30%$104,299$103,572$103,506-0.04%0.01%1.18%1.80%4.90%0.18%2.58%
201210-0.09%-0.26%-0.20%$104,206$103,308$103,295-0.07%0.01%-0.35%-0.62%-4.03%-0.10%-1.86%
2012110.14%0.07%0.07%$104,350$103,382$103,3690.10%0.01%0.58%0.72%0.79%0.27%0.56%
2012120.20%0.06%0.11%$104,563$103,447$103,4840.03%0.01%0.68%1.16%1.59%-0.88%0.90%
201310.42%0.47%0.52%$105,006$103,938$104,020-0.02%0.00%1.53%2.68%10.18%-0.69%5.18%
201320.10%0.15%0.14%$105,112$104,095$104,1650.05%0.00%0.52%0.52%2.29%0.54%1.34%
201330.32%0.42%0.40%$105,445$104,528$104,5780.02%0.00%1.28%1.84%7.35%0.08%3.74%
201340.32%0.26%0.21%$105,781$104,802$104,7960.07%0.00%1.43%1.71%3.54%1.01%1.91%
20135-0.10%0.17%0.26%$105,680$104,980$105,067-0.10%0.00%-0.73%-0.27%4.30%-1.93%2.33%
20136-0.37%-0.28%-0.15%$105,294$104,681$104,906-0.01%0.00%-1.74%-1.78%-3.17%-1.65%-1.35%
201370.55%0.66%0.57%$105,871$105,375$105,5030.08%0.00%2.21%3.19%10.31%0.38%5.07%
20138-0.31%-0.45%-0.34%$105,539$104,896$105,143-0.13%0.00%-1.37%-1.73%-6.04%-0.86%-2.91%
201390.57%0.45%0.36%$106,137$105,364$105,5180.24%0.00%2.49%3.19%6.09%1.11%3.12%
2013100.50%0.65%0.54%$106,663$106,053$106,0860.07%0.00%2.04%2.69%8.97%0.86%4.59%
2013110.19%0.42%0.37%$106,868$106,499$106,4780.04%0.00%0.67%1.14%5.88%-0.29%3.03%
2013120.17%0.35%0.31%$107,052$106,867$106,8140.01%0.00%0.50%1.08%4.82%-0.64%2.51%
20141-0.22%-0.28%-0.35%$106,820$106,565$106,4430.11%0.00%-0.50%-1.56%-7.21%1.55%-3.47%
201420.52%0.44%0.44%$107,380$107,035$106,9130.06%0.00%2.23%3.12%8.98%0.47%4.56%
201430.06%0.06%0.08%$107,448$107,100$107,002-0.15%0.00%0.18%0.30%1.37%-0.17%0.82%
201440.10%0.10%0.07%$107,559$107,207$107,0810.14%0.00%0.60%0.55%1.14%0.80%0.72%
201450.30%0.28%0.24%$107,886$107,508$107,3360.14%0.00%1.47%1.65%4.40%1.05%2.33%
201460.26%0.22%0.21%$108,166$107,741$107,566-0.07%0.00%1.02%1.44%3.94%0.08%2.05%
20147-0.19%-0.18%-0.15%$107,956$107,543$107,4080.00%0.00%-0.75%-1.12%-3.03%-0.28%-1.39%
201480.44%0.49%0.42%$108,431$108,065$107,8570.13%0.00%1.99%2.39%7.87%1.14%3.98%
20149-0.38%-0.21%-0.15%$108,023$107,841$107,691-0.05%0.00%-1.57%-2.04%-3.06%-0.57%-1.41%
2014100.28%0.28%0.26%$108,321$108,147$107,9710.24%0.00%1.34%1.54%4.36%0.72%2.42%
2014110.24%0.35%0.29%$108,583$108,529$108,2890.14%0.00%1.11%1.32%5.27%0.83%2.68%
201412-0.07%-0.05%-0.03%$108,504$108,473$108,256-0.23%0.00%-0.31%-0.59%-0.89%0.06%-0.26%
20151-0.02%-0.20%-0.30%$108,485$108,260$107,9300.48%0.00%0.54%-0.25%-6.33%2.40%-3.02%
201520.49%0.47%0.56%$109,011$108,770$108,532-0.22%0.00%1.67%2.96%11.45%-1.31%5.74%
20153-0.08%-0.16%-0.16%$108,919$108,600$108,3550.20%0.00%-0.15%-0.49%-3.52%0.55%-1.59%
201540.12%0.07%0.10%$109,054$108,675$108,4590.10%0.00%0.43%0.89%1.69%-0.32%0.95%
201550.01%0.09%0.13%$109,070$108,774$108,6000.07%0.00%0.00%0.20%2.29%-0.50%1.27%
20156-0.32%-0.27%-0.20%$108,723$108,477$108,3840.00%0.00%-1.49%-1.61%-4.16%-1.11%-1.93%
201570.16%0.25%0.21%$108,900$108,744$108,6110.12%0.00%0.87%0.87%4.03%0.88%2.08%
20158-0.69%-0.66%-0.62%$108,154$108,028$107,936-0.08%0.00%-2.80%-4.01%-12.40%-0.25%-6.04%
20159-0.28%-0.21%-0.24%$107,853$107,799$107,6740.27%0.00%-0.83%-1.70%-5.51%0.81%-2.49%
2015100.73%0.75%0.80%$108,639$108,608$108,537-0.15%0.00%2.91%4.38%17.23%0.03%8.42%
201511-0.01%-0.00%0.03%$108,633$108,606$108,569-0.22%0.00%-0.11%-0.17%0.35%-0.39%0.29%
201512-0.23%-0.19%-0.15%$108,379$108,398$108,401-0.06%0.01%-1.10%-1.37%-3.77%-0.18%-1.59%
20161-0.46%-0.44%-0.49%$107,879$107,917$107,8720.58%0.01%-1.35%-2.78%-10.26%1.20%-4.98%
201620.00%0.03%0.00%$107,884$107,947$107,8760.09%0.02%0.17%-0.22%-0.75%0.85%-0.15%
201630.82%0.68%0.66%$108,766$108,675$108,5930.16%0.02%3.48%4.83%13.68%0.88%6.78%
201640.17%0.05%0.05%$108,950$108,735$108,6430.03%0.01%0.72%0.90%0.49%0.40%0.37%
201650.10%0.17%0.19%$109,064$108,924$108,850-0.15%0.01%0.33%0.46%3.27%-0.01%1.78%
201660.12%0.13%0.04%$109,199$109,063$108,8970.71%0.02%1.08%0.64%0.10%2.02%0.25%
201670.54%0.43%0.40%$109,784$109,529$109,330-0.12%0.02%2.11%2.79%7.23%0.60%3.68%
201680.08%0.00%0.03%$109,869$109,531$109,365-0.23%0.02%0.11%0.25%0.02%-0.31%0.13%
201690.07%0.00%0.02%$109,942$109,534$109,3850.19%0.02%0.26%0.37%-0.39%0.11%0.01%
201610-0.29%-0.24%-0.18%$109,620$109,269$109,191-0.09%0.02%-1.43%-1.59%-3.79%-0.94%-1.83%
2016110.02%0.26%0.40%$109,642$109,555$109,625-0.46%0.01%-0.54%0.21%7.22%-2.57%3.70%
2016120.22%0.26%0.24%$109,883$109,838$109,8870.40%0.03%0.97%1.26%3.75%0.33%1.96%
201710.32%0.22%0.22%$110,235$110,078$110,134-0.20%0.04%1.03%1.61%3.45%0.19%1.88%
201720.39%0.47%0.44%$110,665$110,594$110,6170.05%0.04%1.56%2.00%7.80%0.62%3.96%
201730.14%0.02%0.04%$110,816$110,615$110,6580.06%0.03%0.45%0.68%-0.10%-0.04%0.10%
201740.25%0.18%0.15%$111,098$110,817$110,8270.16%0.05%1.00%1.19%1.76%0.80%1.02%
201750.29%0.23%0.20%$111,422$111,071$111,0500.10%0.06%1.10%1.29%2.50%0.71%1.39%
201760.13%0.11%0.12%$111,562$111,193$111,183-0.06%0.06%0.20%0.44%0.92%0.05%0.61%
201770.35%0.30%0.28%$111,950$111,531$111,4970.17%0.07%1.25%1.63%3.83%0.40%2.04%
201780.19%0.13%0.11%$112,160$111,681$111,6220.20%0.09%0.67%0.54%0.18%0.86%0.29%
201790.28%0.29%0.31%$112,472$112,001$111,965-0.16%0.09%0.58%1.14%3.84%-0.47%2.06%
2017100.34%0.35%0.34%$112,851$112,395$112,345-0.13%0.09%0.97%1.32%4.41%-0.03%2.32%
2017110.32%0.44%0.42%$113,207$112,895$112,817-0.17%0.08%0.86%1.26%5.86%-0.11%3.06%
2017120.27%0.24%0.21%$113,516$113,167$113,053-0.02%0.09%0.76%1.00%1.98%0.54%1.10%
201810.58%0.60%0.67%$114,173$113,848$113,810-0.32%0.11%1.60%2.87%11.29%-1.24%5.71%
20182-0.39%-0.40%-0.29%$113,731$113,397$113,481-0.04%0.11%-2.02%-2.79%-8.03%-1.04%-3.69%
201830.01%-0.15%-0.15%$113,744$113,227$113,3090.18%0.12%-0.20%-0.59%-5.69%0.69%-2.56%
201840.14%0.09%0.16%$113,907$113,334$113,494-0.17%0.14%-0.10%0.11%0.20%-0.85%0.37%
201850.23%0.37%0.36%$114,166$113,757$113,9070.38%0.14%0.66%0.74%4.43%0.68%2.39%
201860.10%0.16%0.19%$114,284$113,943$114,120-0.01%0.14%-0.05%-0.18%0.79%-0.04%0.61%
201870.45%0.50%0.52%$114,797$114,515$114,714-0.04%0.16%1.22%1.82%7.11%-0.04%3.71%
201880.26%0.51%0.48%$115,093$115,097$115,2680.36%0.16%0.65%0.84%6.17%0.67%3.25%
201890.13%0.15%0.19%$115,240$115,272$115,492-0.15%0.15%-0.18%-0.04%0.78%-0.55%0.55%
201810-0.68%-0.67%-0.57%$114,460$114,497$114,8320.12%0.19%-3.41%-4.89%-13.99%-0.86%-6.85%
2018110.34%0.36%0.37%$114,851$114,908$115,2540.40%0.18%0.98%1.26%3.35%0.64%2.03%
201812-0.49%-0.66%-0.76%$114,293$114,149$114,3770.83%0.19%-2.02%-3.87%-18.06%1.87%-9.04%
201911.08%1.04%0.99%$115,531$115,331$115,5090.20%0.21%3.86%5.28%15.83%1.11%8.00%
201920.44%0.51%0.50%$116,039$115,914$116,0900.07%0.18%1.08%1.69%6.09%-0.09%3.20%
201930.44%0.47%0.38%$116,547$116,457$116,5330.62%0.19%1.69%1.47%3.35%1.94%1.94%
201940.53%0.67%0.64%$117,167$117,237$117,2760.23%0.21%1.36%2.12%7.80%-0.02%4.04%
20195-0.38%-0.58%-0.55%$116,724$116,558$116,6330.78%0.21%-1.49%-3.05%-12.85%1.83%-6.36%
201960.93%1.04%0.92%$117,807$117,769$117,7100.45%0.18%3.36%4.39%13.93%1.25%7.03%
201970.25%0.34%0.33%$118,102$118,165$118,102-0.06%0.19%0.39%0.33%2.44%0.15%1.43%
201980.11%0.01%-0.04%$118,235$118,182$118,0500.81%0.16%0.73%-0.25%-3.99%2.77%-1.59%
201990.33%0.33%0.35%$118,623$118,569$118,469-0.17%0.16%0.51%1.05%3.34%-0.57%1.86%

Holdings Based Exposures for Portfolio 2

Holdings Based Exposures for Portfolio 2
TickerNameCategoryDurationERWeightReturn ContributionRisk Contribution
ULPIXProFunds UltraBull InvLeveraged Equity1.40%5.00%$11,87798.95%
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETFIntermediate Core Bond6.200.04%5.00%$1,924-1.06%
CASHXCashCash90.00%$4,7682.11%

Asset Allocation

Equity Market Capitalization

Equity Sectors

Fixed Income Credit Quality

Fixed Income Maturity

Holdings Based Exposures for Portfolio 3

Holdings Based Exposures for Portfolio 3
TickerNameCategoryDurationERWeightReturn ContributionRisk Contribution
VFINXVanguard 500 Index InvestorLarge Blend0.14%10.00%$13,69998.02%
CASHXCashCash90.00%$4,7701.98%

Asset Allocation

Equity Market Capitalization

Equity Sectors

Fixed Income Maturity

Fund fundamentals data as of 10/03/2019. © 2019 Morningstar. All Rights Reserved. The fund fundamentals information contained herein: (1) is proprietary to Morningstar and/or its content providers; (2) may not be copied or distributed; and (3) is not warranted to be accurate, complete or timely. Neither Morningstar nor its content providers are responsible for any damages or losses arising from any use of this information.

Portfolio return and risk metrics
MetricPortfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3
Arithmetic Mean (monthly)0.15%0.15%0.15%
Arithmetic Mean (annualized)1.78%1.77%1.76%
Geometric Mean (monthly)0.15%0.15%0.14%
Geometric Mean (annualized)1.77%1.76%1.75%
Volatility (monthly)0.39%0.38%0.38%
Volatility (annualized)1.35%1.31%1.30%
Downside Deviation (monthly)0.22%0.21%0.21%
Max. Drawdown-2.06%-1.67%-1.75%
US Market Correlation0.950.960.98
Beta(*)0.100.100.10
Alpha (annualized)0.50%0.51%0.49%
R289.89%92.97%96.34%
Sharpe Ratio0.960.980.98
Sortino Ratio1.591.581.58
Treynor Ratio (%)13.0413.1112.89
Calmar Ratio3.122.752.79
Active Return-10.90%-10.90%-10.91%
Tracking Error11.72%11.73%11.71%
Information Ratio-0.93-0.93-0.93
Skewness-0.22-0.34-0.35
Excess Kurtosis0.40-0.000.14
Historical Value-at-Risk (5%)-0.68%-0.62%-0.58%
Analytical Value-at-Risk (5%)-0.48%-0.45%-0.46%
Conditional Value-at-Risk (5%)-0.76%-0.70%-0.71%
Upside Capture Ratio (%)10.5410.6310.54
Downside Capture Ratio (%)9.419.659.52
Safe Withdrawal Rate11.00%10.96%10.96%
Perpetual Withdrawal Rate0.00%0.00%0.00%
Positive Periods84 out of 117 (71.79%)82 out of 117 (70.09%)84 out of 117 (71.79%)
Gain/Loss Ratio1.011.091.02
* US stock market is used as the benchmark for calculations. Value-at-risk metrics are based on monthly values.

Drawdowns for Portfolio 1

Drawdowns for Portfolio 1 (worst 10)
RankStartEndLengthRecovery ByRecovery TimeUnderwater PeriodDrawdown
1May 2011Sep 20115 monthsFeb 20125 months10 months-2.06%
2May 2010Jun 20102 monthsSep 20103 months5 months-1.24%
3Jun 2015Sep 20154 monthsJun 20169 months1 year 1 month-1.12%
4Oct 2018Dec 20183 monthsJan 20191 month4 months-0.82%
5May 2012May 20121 monthAug 20123 months4 months-0.71%
6May 2013Jun 20132 monthsJul 20131 month3 months-0.46%
7Feb 2018Feb 20181 monthJun 20184 months5 months-0.39%
8May 2019May 20191 monthJun 20191 month2 months-0.38%
9Sep 2014Sep 20141 monthNov 20142 months3 months-0.38%
10Jan 2010Jan 20101 monthMar 20102 months3 months-0.32%
Worst 10 drawdowns included above

Drawdowns for Portfolio 2

Drawdowns for Portfolio 2 (worst 10)
RankStartEndLengthRecovery ByRecovery TimeUnderwater PeriodDrawdown
1May 2011Sep 20115 monthsFeb 20125 months10 months-1.67%
2May 2010Jun 20102 monthsOct 20104 months6 months-1.26%
3Oct 2018Dec 20183 monthsJan 20191 month4 months-0.97%
4Jun 2015Sep 20154 monthsMay 20168 months1 year-0.90%
5Apr 2012May 20122 monthsAug 20123 months5 months-0.72%
6May 2019May 20191 monthJun 20191 month2 months-0.58%
7Feb 2018Mar 20182 monthsJun 20183 months5 months-0.55%
8Aug 2013Aug 20131 monthOct 20132 months3 months-0.45%
9Jan 2010Jan 20101 monthMar 20102 months3 months-0.31%
10Jun 2013Jun 20131 monthJul 20131 month2 months-0.28%
Worst 10 drawdowns included above

Drawdowns for Portfolio 3

Drawdowns for Portfolio 3 (worst 10)
RankStartEndLengthRecovery ByRecovery TimeUnderwater PeriodDrawdown
1May 2011Sep 20115 monthsFeb 20125 months10 months-1.75%
2May 2010Jun 20102 monthsOct 20104 months6 months-1.34%
3Oct 2018Dec 20183 monthsJan 20191 month4 months-0.96%
4Aug 2015Sep 20152 monthsApr 20167 months9 months-0.86%
5Apr 2012May 20122 monthsAug 20123 months5 months-0.73%
6May 2019May 20191 monthJun 20191 month2 months-0.55%
7Feb 2018Mar 20182 monthsMay 20182 months4 months-0.44%
8Jan 2010Jan 20101 monthMar 20102 months3 months-0.36%
9Jan 2014Jan 20141 monthFeb 20141 month2 months-0.35%
10Aug 2013Aug 20131 monthSep 20131 month2 months-0.34%
Worst 10 drawdowns included above

Portfolio Assets

Performance statistics for portfolio components
TickerNameCAGRStdevBest YearWorst YearMax. DrawdownSharpe RatioSortino RatioUS Mkt Correlation
VGSHVanguard Short-Term Treasury ETF1.13%0.84%2.96%0.04%-0.82%0.791.57-0.33
CASHXCash0.48%0.22%1.80%0.00%0.00%-0.44-0.58-0.03
VSCGXVanguard LifeStrategy Cnsrv Gr Inv6.44%5.32%11.99%-2.95%-7.42%1.111.940.92
VSMGXVanguard LifeStrategy Moderate Gr Inv7.74%7.75%15.04%-4.91%-11.41%0.941.570.97
ULPIXProFunds UltraBull Inv20.67%25.47%68.23%-15.02%-33.15%0.851.371.00
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETF3.65%3.09%8.62%-2.10%-4.01%1.031.82-0.22
VFINXVanguard 500 Index Investor12.76%12.57%32.18%-4.52%-16.31%0.981.621.00

Monthly Correlations

Correlations for the portfolio assets
TickerNameVGSHCASHXVSCGXVSMGXULPIXBNDVFINXPortfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3
VGSHVanguard Short-Term Treasury ETF-0.25-0.06-0.19-0.330.77-0.33-0.16-0.21-0.29
CASHXCash0.25--0.00-0.02-0.030.09-0.030.120.130.13
VSCGXVanguard LifeStrategy Cnsrv Gr Inv-0.06-0.00-0.990.920.120.920.980.930.91
VSMGXVanguard LifeStrategy Moderate Gr Inv-0.19-0.020.99-0.96-0.040.960.990.950.95
ULPIXProFunds UltraBull Inv-0.33-0.030.920.96--0.221.000.950.970.99
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETF0.770.090.12-0.04-0.22--0.22-0.01-0.09-0.20
VFINXVanguard 500 Index Investor-0.33-0.030.920.961.00-0.22-0.950.970.99

Portfolio Return Decomposition

Portfolio return decomposition
TickerNamePortfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3
VGSHVanguard Short-Term Treasury ETF-$1,187
CASHXCash$4,773$4,768$4,770
VSCGXVanguard LifeStrategy Cnsrv Gr Inv$6,791
VSMGXVanguard LifeStrategy Moderate Gr Inv$8,245
ULPIXProFunds UltraBull Inv$11,877
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETF$1,924
VFINXVanguard 500 Index Investor$13,699

Portfolio Risk Decomposition

Portfolio risk decomposition
TickerNamePortfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3
VGSHVanguard Short-Term Treasury ETF1.02%
CASHXCash1.83%2.11%1.98%
VSCGXVanguard LifeStrategy Cnsrv Gr Inv39.35%
VSMGXVanguard LifeStrategy Moderate Gr Inv57.80%
ULPIXProFunds UltraBull Inv98.95%
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETF-1.06%
VFINXVanguard 500 Index Investor98.02%

Annual Asset Returns

Rolling returns summary
Roll PeriodPortfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3
AverageHighLowAverageHighLowAverageHighLow
1 year1.50%3.31%-0.12%1.49%3.31%-0.07%1.51%3.22%0.13%
3 years1.48%1.95%0.87%1.52%2.14%0.92%1.52%2.07%0.95%
5 years1.44%1.66%1.16%1.52%1.81%1.31%1.52%1.78%1.31%
7 years1.48%1.58%1.36%1.52%1.65%1.35%1.52%1.68%1.36%
Result statistics are based on annualized rolling returns over full calendar year periods