Customize Data

Portfolio Model Configuration

.00
.00
%
%
%
%
.00
%
%

Asset Allocation

Asset 1
%
%
%
Asset 2
%
%
%
Asset 3
%
%
%
Asset 4
%
%
%
Asset 5
%
%
%
Asset 6
%
%
%
Asset 7
%
%
%
Asset 8
%
%
%
Asset 9
%
%
%
Asset 10
%
%
%
Total
%
%
%

Backtest Portfolio Asset Allocation

Portfolio Analysis Results (Jan 2017 - Dec 2018)

Note:
  • The time period was constrained by the available data for State Street SPDR Blmbg Cnvrt Secs ETF (CWB) [May 2009 - Sep 2026].
  • The time period of the results is limited to 10 years for free tier accounts.

Portfolio 1

Ticker Name Allocation
VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF 13.85%
XLY State Street CnsmrDiscSelSectSPDRETF 13.85%
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF 11.88%
XLK State StreetTechSelSectSPDRETF 13.85%
VBK Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth ETF 13.85%
CWB State Street SPDR Blmbg Cnvrt Secs ETF 14.85%
AAXJ iShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Jpn ETF 13.91%
GLD SPDR Gold Shares 3.96%
Highlights
Return
Annualized Return
Portfolio Return
8.2%
Risk
Volatility and Drawdown
Standard Deviation
Drawdown
10.5%
12.8%
Portfolio Growth
$10,000 invested in January 1, 2017 would be worth $11,705 as of December 31, 2018, which represents a cumulative return of 17.05%.
Return
Over the period, the portfolio generated a return of 8.19% per year, with 19 out of 24 or 79.17% of months positive. The best year for the portfolio was 2017 with 22.62% return ( Insights Available) and the worst year over the period was 2018 with -4.55% return ( Insights Available).
Risk
The maximum drawdown of the portfolio was 12.79% from September 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 ( Insights Available), from which it has not yet recovered from. The risk adjusted return of the portfolio, measured by the Sharpe Ratio, was 0.67.
Insights

Gain valuable insights into key market drivers that likely impacted performance during the period.

Play video
To view insights, click the insight links in the summary

Portfolio 2

Ticker Name Allocation
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF 100.00%
Highlights
Return
Annualized Return
Portfolio Return
7.8%
Risk
Volatility and Drawdown
Standard Deviation
Drawdown
11.4%
13.5%
Portfolio Growth
$10,000 invested in January 1, 2017 would be worth $11,615 as of December 31, 2018, which represents a cumulative return of 16.15%.
Return
Over the period, the portfolio generated a return of 7.77% per year, with 20 out of 24 or 83.33% of months positive. The best year for the portfolio was 2017 with 21.70% return ( Insights Available) and the worst year over the period was 2018 with -4.56% return ( Insights Available).
Risk
The maximum drawdown of the portfolio was 13.52% from October 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 ( Insights Available), from which it has not yet recovered from. The risk adjusted return of the portfolio, measured by the Sharpe Ratio, was 0.59.
Insights

Gain valuable insights into key market drivers that likely impacted performance during the period.

Play video
To view insights, click the insight links in the summary

Portfolio 3

Ticker Name Allocation
QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust 100.00%
Highlights
Return
Annualized Return
Portfolio Return
15.1%
Risk
Volatility and Drawdown
Standard Deviation
Drawdown
14.5%
17.0%
Portfolio Growth
$10,000 invested in January 1, 2017 would be worth $13,251 as of December 31, 2018, which represents a cumulative return of 32.51%.
Return
Over the period, the portfolio generated a return of 15.11% per year, with 16 out of 24 or 66.67% of months positive. The best year for the portfolio was 2017 with 32.66% return ( Insights Available) and the worst year over the period was 2018 with -0.12% return ( Insights Available).
Risk
The maximum drawdown of the portfolio was 16.96% from September 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 ( Insights Available), from which it has not yet recovered from. The risk adjusted return of the portfolio, measured by the Sharpe Ratio, was 0.95.
Insights

Gain valuable insights into key market drivers that likely impacted performance during the period.

Play video
To view insights, click the insight links in the summary

Performance Summary

Portfolio performance statistics
MetricPortfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3
Start Balance$10,000$10,000$10,000
End Balance $11,705 $11,615 $13,251
Annualized Return (CAGR) 8.19% 7.77% 15.11%
Standard Deviation10.49%11.36%14.53%
Best Year22.62%21.70%32.66%
Worst Year-4.55%-4.56%-0.12%
Maximum Drawdown -12.79% -13.52% -16.96%
Sharpe Ratio0.670.590.95
Sortino Ratio0.870.771.45

Portfolio Growth

   

Annual Returns

Trailing Returns

Trailing Returns
NameTotal ReturnAnnualized Return
3 MonthYear To Date1 yearFull
Portfolio 1-12.22%-4.55%-4.55%8.19%
Portfolio 2-13.52%-4.56%-4.56%7.77%
Portfolio 3-16.73%-0.12%-0.12%15.11%
Trailing returns are as of last calendar month ending December 2018

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Portfolio 1

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Portfolio 1
TickerNameCategoryWeightYieldExpense RatioP/EDurationContribution
SECTTMNetGrossReturnRisk
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETFReal Estate13.85%3.80%0.13%0.13%30.19-$36.008.90%
XLYState Street CnsmrDiscSelSectSPDRETFConsumer Cyclical13.85%0.90%0.86%0.08%0.08%24.00$35417.03%
SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFLarge Blend11.88%0.96%0.99%0.09%0.09%24.20$19212.25%
XLKState StreetTechSelSectSPDRETFTechnology13.85%0.42%0.43%0.08%0.08%32.04$44816.41%
VBKVanguard MStar Small Cap Growth ETFSmall Growth13.85%0.37%0.41%0.05%0.05%28.79$22117.97%
CWBState Street SPDR Blmbg Cnvrt Secs ETFConvertibles14.85%1.61%1.56%0.40%0.40%1.46$20012.31%
AAXJiShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Jpn ETFPacific/Asia ex-Japan Stk13.91%0.81%1.33%0.72%0.72%15.12$28215.42%
GLDSPDR Gold SharesCommodities Focused3.96%0.40%0.40%$42.89-0.29%
100.00%0.70%1.30%0.23%0.23%25.751.46$1,705100.00%
Asset Allocation
Equity Market Capitalization
Equity Sectors
Fixed Income Credit Quality
Fixed Income Maturity

Fund fundamentals data as of 10/09/2026. (c) 2026 Morningstar. All Rights Reserved. The fund fundamentals information contained herein: (1) is proprietary to Morningstar and/or its content providers; (2) may not be copied or distributed; and (3) is not warranted to be accurate, complete or timely. Neither Morningstar nor its content providers are responsible for any damages or losses arising from any use of this information.

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Portfolio 2

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Portfolio 2
TickerNameCategoryWeightYieldExpense RatioP/EContribution
SECTTMNetGrossReturnRisk
SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFLarge Blend100.00%0.96%0.99%0.09%0.09%24.20$1,615100.00%
Asset Allocation
Equity Market Capitalization
Equity Sectors

Fund fundamentals data as of 10/09/2026. (c) 2026 Morningstar. All Rights Reserved. The fund fundamentals information contained herein: (1) is proprietary to Morningstar and/or its content providers; (2) may not be copied or distributed; and (3) is not warranted to be accurate, complete or timely. Neither Morningstar nor its content providers are responsible for any damages or losses arising from any use of this information.

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Portfolio 3

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Portfolio 3
TickerNameCategoryWeightYieldExpense RatioP/EContribution
SECTTMNetGrossReturnRisk
QQQInvesco QQQ TrustLarge Growth100.00%0.39%0.42%0.18%0.18%28.32$3,251100.00%
Asset Allocation
Equity Market Capitalization
Equity Sectors

Fund fundamentals data as of 10/09/2026. (c) 2026 Morningstar. All Rights Reserved. The fund fundamentals information contained herein: (1) is proprietary to Morningstar and/or its content providers; (2) may not be copied or distributed; and (3) is not warranted to be accurate, complete or timely. Neither Morningstar nor its content providers are responsible for any damages or losses arising from any use of this information.

Risk and Return Metrics

Portfolio return and risk metrics
MetricPortfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3
Arithmetic Mean (monthly)0.70%0.68%1.27%
Arithmetic Mean (annualized)8.77%8.46%16.28%
Geometric Mean (monthly)0.66%0.63%1.18%
Geometric Mean (annualized)8.19%7.77%15.11%
Standard Deviation (monthly)3.03%3.28%4.19%
Standard Deviation (annualized)10.49%11.36%14.53%
Downside Deviation (monthly)2.27%2.46%2.68%
Maximum Drawdown-12.79%-13.52%-16.96%
Benchmark Correlation0.961.000.88
Beta(*)0.870.971.10
Alpha (annualized)1.90%0.80%6.88%
R292.06%99.12%77.45%
Sharpe Ratio0.670.590.95
Sortino Ratio0.870.771.45
Treynor Ratio (%)8.166.9612.54
Modigliani–Modigliani Measure9.18%8.29%12.41%
Active Return1.09%0.68%8.02%
Tracking Error3.33%1.11%7.00%
Information Ratio0.330.621.15
Skewness-1.72-1.58-0.89
Excess Kurtosis3.012.781.07
Historical Value-at-Risk (5%)6.52%6.42%7.92%
Analytical Value-at-Risk (5%)4.15%4.72%5.63%
Conditional Value-at-Risk (5%)7.40%7.85%8.63%
Upside Capture Ratio (%)94.99102.65146.38
Downside Capture Ratio (%)85.5998.49100.98
Safe Withdrawal Rate58.08%57.64%64.31%
Perpetual Withdrawal Rate5.71%5.35%11.39%
Positive Periods19 out of 24 (79.17%)20 out of 24 (83.33%)16 out of 24 (66.67%)
Gain/Loss Ratio0.490.351.09
* U.S. Stock Market is used as the benchmark for calculations. Value-at-risk metrics are monthly values.

Annual Returns

Annual returns for the configured portfolios
YearInflationPortfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ)State Street CnsmrDiscSelSectSPDRETF (XLY)State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)State StreetTechSelSectSPDRETF (XLK)Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth ETF (VBK)State Street SPDR Blmbg Cnvrt Secs ETF (CWB)iShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Jpn ETF (AAXJ)SPDR Gold Shares (GLD)Invesco QQQ Trust (QQQ)
ReturnBalanceReturnBalanceReturnBalance
20181.91%-4.55%$11,705-4.56%$11,615-0.12%$13,251-6.02%1.59%-4.56%-1.66%-5.69%-1.96%-15.04%-1.94%-0.12%
20172.11%22.62%$12,26221.70%$12,17032.66%$13,2664.91%22.82%21.70%34.25%21.87%15.69%41.77%12.81%32.66%

Monthly Returns

Monthly returns for the configured portfolios
YearMonthPortfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ)State Street CnsmrDiscSelSectSPDRETF (XLY)State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)State StreetTechSelSectSPDRETF (XLK)Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth ETF (VBK)State Street SPDR Blmbg Cnvrt Secs ETF (CWB)iShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Jpn ETF (AAXJ)SPDR Gold Shares (GLD)Invesco QQQ Trust (QQQ)
ReturnBalanceReturnBalanceReturnBalance
201812-7.02%$11,705-8.79%$11,615-8.65%$13,251-7.96%-7.95%-8.79%-8.36%-10.71%-5.43%-3.47%4.94%-8.65%
2018112.37%$12,5881.85%$12,735-0.26%$14,5064.67%2.48%1.85%-1.96%1.98%2.55%6.00%0.34%-0.26%
201810-7.78%$12,296-6.91%$12,503-8.60%$14,545-2.93%-10.10%-6.91%-8.00%-11.44%-6.64%-10.79%2.12%-8.60%
20189-0.65%$13,3330.59%$13,432-0.28%$15,913-2.64%0.53%0.59%-0.02%-1.22%-0.61%-1.15%-0.66%-0.28%
201883.29%$13,4213.19%$13,3525.78%$15,9582.58%5.10%3.19%6.60%7.00%2.36%-2.22%-2.14%5.78%
201871.45%$12,9943.70%$12,9392.80%$15,0860.60%1.80%3.70%2.09%0.97%0.52%1.93%-2.24%2.80%
201860.38%$12,8080.58%$12,4771.15%$14,6754.20%3.62%0.58%-0.26%1.20%-0.35%-5.17%-3.61%1.15%
201853.30%$12,7592.43%$12,4065.67%$14,5093.68%1.99%2.43%6.78%5.82%3.80%-0.33%-1.20%5.67%
201840.25%$12,3520.52%$12,1110.51%$13,7300.82%2.38%0.52%0.06%0.26%-0.16%-1.65%-0.95%0.51%
20183-0.38%$12,321-2.74%$12,049-4.08%$13,6613.88%-2.38%-2.74%-3.73%1.50%-0.00%1.03%0.63%-4.08%
20182-3.72%$12,367-3.64%$12,388-1.29%$14,242-7.68%-3.47%-3.64%-0.41%-3.19%-2.39%-6.16%-2.08%-1.29%
201814.75%$12,8455.64%$12,8568.76%$14,428-4.25%9.24%5.64%7.04%3.88%5.04%7.21%3.23%8.76%
2017120.97%$12,2621.21%$12,1700.60%$13,266-0.14%2.46%1.21%0.54%0.26%-0.33%2.53%2.11%0.60%
2017112.08%$12,1443.06%$12,0251.97%$13,1872.66%5.07%3.06%1.41%3.07%-0.09%0.42%0.36%1.97%
2017102.51%$11,8962.36%$11,6684.61%$12,932-1.07%2.12%2.36%6.51%2.33%1.69%4.28%-0.75%4.61%
201790.94%$11,6042.01%$11,399-0.29%$12,363-0.11%0.82%2.01%0.82%3.87%0.50%0.21%-3.37%-0.29%
201780.55%$11,4960.29%$11,1742.07%$12,399-0.26%-1.86%0.29%2.92%-0.39%0.25%1.74%4.20%2.07%
201772.73%$11,4332.06%$11,1424.06%$12,1471.24%1.93%2.06%4.46%1.37%3.02%5.03%2.31%4.06%
201760.36%$11,1290.64%$10,917-2.32%$11,6732.23%-1.26%0.64%-2.81%2.00%1.31%1.46%-2.16%-2.32%
201751.56%$11,0891.41%$10,8483.90%$11,950-0.72%1.10%1.41%3.95%0.35%0.90%3.97%-0.12%3.90%
201741.57%$10,9190.99%$10,6972.73%$11,5020.24%2.40%0.99%2.01%1.36%1.70%2.02%1.73%2.73%
201731.02%$10,7500.13%$10,5922.03%$11,196-2.42%2.13%0.13%2.23%0.45%0.85%3.83%-0.43%2.03%
201723.02%$10,6423.93%$10,5794.38%$10,9743.51%1.82%3.93%4.53%2.68%2.07%2.76%3.18%4.38%
201713.30%$10,3301.79%$10,1795.14%$10,514-0.19%4.21%1.79%3.56%2.69%2.87%7.39%5.42%5.14%

Drawdowns

Historical Market Stress Periods

Drawdowns for Portfolio 1

Drawdowns for Portfolio 1
RankStartEndLengthRecovery ByRecovery TimeUnderwater PeriodDrawdown
1Sep 2018Dec 20184 months-12.79%
2Feb 2018Mar 20182 monthsJul 20184 months6 months-4.08%

Drawdowns for Portfolio 2

Drawdowns for Portfolio 2
RankStartEndLengthRecovery ByRecovery TimeUnderwater PeriodDrawdown
1Oct 2018Dec 20183 months-13.52%
2Feb 2018Mar 20182 monthsJul 20184 months6 months-6.28%

Drawdowns for Portfolio 3

Drawdowns for Portfolio 3
RankStartEndLengthRecovery ByRecovery TimeUnderwater PeriodDrawdown
1Sep 2018Dec 20184 months-16.96%
2Feb 2018Mar 20182 monthsMay 20182 months4 months-5.32%
3Jun 2017Jun 20171 monthJul 20171 month2 months-2.32%
4Sep 2017Sep 20171 monthOct 20171 month2 months-0.29%

Portfolio Assets

Performance statistics for portfolio components
TickerNameCAGRStdevBest YearWorst YearMax DrawdownSharpe RatioSortino Ratio
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-0.71%11.77%4.91%-6.02%-11.73%-0.12-0.15
XLYState Street CnsmrDiscSelSectSPDRETF11.70%14.09%22.82%1.59%-15.20%0.761.08
SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF7.77%11.36%21.70%-4.56%-13.52%0.590.77
XLKState StreetTechSelSectSPDRETF14.90%14.40%34.25%-1.66%-17.37%0.941.48
VBKVanguard MStar Small Cap Growth ETF7.21%14.55%21.87%-5.69%-20.35%0.460.58
CWBState Street SPDR Blmbg Cnvrt Secs ETF6.50%9.01%15.69%-1.96%-10.00%0.590.82
AAXJiShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Jpn ETF9.75%14.96%41.77%-15.04%-22.55%0.600.88
GLDSPDR Gold Shares5.18%8.89%12.81%-1.94%-11.66%0.460.80
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust15.11%14.53%32.66%-0.12%-16.96%0.951.45

Portfolio Asset Performance

Performance of portfolio assets
NameTotal ReturnExpense Ratio
3 MonthYear To Date1 yearNetGross
Vanguard Real Estate ETF-6.47%-6.02%-6.02%0.13%0.13%
State Street CnsmrDiscSelSectSPDRETF-15.20%1.59%1.59%0.08%0.08%
State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF-13.52%-4.56%-4.56%0.09%0.09%
State StreetTechSelSectSPDRETF-17.35%-1.66%-1.66%0.08%0.08%
Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth ETF-19.36%-5.69%-5.69%0.05%0.05%
State Street SPDR Blmbg Cnvrt Secs ETF-9.45%-1.96%-1.96%0.40%0.40%
iShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Jpn ETF-8.72%-15.04%-15.04%0.72%0.72%
SPDR Gold Shares7.53%-1.94%-1.94%0.40%0.40%
Invesco QQQ Trust-16.73%-0.12%-0.12%0.18%0.18%
Trailing returns as of last calendar month ending December 2018

Monthly Correlations

Correlations for the portfolio assets
TickerNameVNQXLYSPYXLKVBKCWBAAXJGLDQQQPortfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF1.000.410.520.260.640.500.25-0.270.310.570.520.31
XLYState Street CnsmrDiscSelSectSPDRETF0.411.000.900.780.850.840.64-0.140.870.910.900.87
SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.520.901.000.840.880.880.66-0.200.890.951.000.89
XLKState StreetTechSelSectSPDRETF0.260.780.841.000.790.830.57-0.080.970.860.840.97
VBKVanguard MStar Small Cap Growth ETF0.640.850.880.791.000.900.58-0.330.810.930.880.81
CWBState Street SPDR Blmbg Cnvrt Secs ETF0.500.840.880.830.901.000.79-0.050.880.960.880.88
AAXJiShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Jpn ETF0.250.640.660.570.580.791.000.310.640.770.660.64
GLDSPDR Gold Shares-0.27-0.14-0.20-0.08-0.33-0.050.311.00-0.03-0.09-0.20-0.03
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust0.310.870.890.970.810.880.64-0.031.000.910.891.00

Portfolio Return Decomposition

Portfolio return decomposition
TickerNamePortfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-$36.00
XLYState Street CnsmrDiscSelSectSPDRETF$354
SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF$192$1,615
XLKState StreetTechSelSectSPDRETF$448
VBKVanguard MStar Small Cap Growth ETF$221
CWBState Street SPDR Blmbg Cnvrt Secs ETF$200
AAXJiShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Jpn ETF$282
GLDSPDR Gold Shares$42.89
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust$3,251
Return attribution decomposes portfolio gains into its constituent parts and identifies the contribution to returns by each of the assets.

Portfolio Risk Decomposition

Portfolio risk decomposition
TickerNamePortfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF8.90%
XLYState Street CnsmrDiscSelSectSPDRETF17.03%
SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF12.25%100.00%
XLKState StreetTechSelSectSPDRETF16.41%
VBKVanguard MStar Small Cap Growth ETF17.97%
CWBState Street SPDR Blmbg Cnvrt Secs ETF12.31%
AAXJiShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Jpn ETF15.42%
GLDSPDR Gold Shares-0.29%
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust100.00%
Risk attribution decomposes portfolio risk into its constituent parts and identifies the contribution to overall volatility by each of the assets.

Annual Asset Returns

  • IMPORTANT: The projections or other information generated by Portfolio Visualizer regarding the likelihood of various investment outcomes are hypothetical in nature, do not reflect actual investment results and are not guarantees of future results. Results may vary with each use and over time.
  • The results do not constitute investment advice or recommendation, are provided solely for informational purposes, and are not an offer to buy or sell any securities. All use is subject to terms of service.
  • Investing involves risk, including possible loss of principal. Past performance is not a guarantee of future results.
  • Asset allocation and diversification strategies do not guarantee a profit or protect against a loss.
  • Hypothetical returns do not reflect trading costs, transaction fees, commissions, or actual taxes due on investment returns.
  • The results are based on information from a variety of sources we consider reliable, but we do not represent that the information is accurate or complete. Other investments not considered may have characteristics similar or superior to those being analyzed.
  • Refer to the related documentation sections for more details on terms and definitions, methodology, and data sources.
  • Portfolio model information represents a blended portfolio consisting of the model's underlying positions and assigned weights provided by the user and rebalanced at the specified schedule. The results were constructed using net of fee mutual fund performance. Portfolio Visualizer does not provide preferential treatment to any specific security or investment.
  • The results are based on the total return of assets and assume that all received dividends and distributions are reinvested.
  • Market capitalization refers to the total value of all a company's shares of stock. It is calculated by multiplying the price of a stock by its total number of outstanding shares. Large cap refers to a company with a market capitalization value of more than $10 billion, mid cap refers to a company with a market capitalization value between $2 and $10 billion, and small cap refers to a company with a market capitalization value below $2 billion. For funds and portfolios the equity market capitalization is calculated based on the long position of the equity holdings.
  • Credit quality measures the ability of a bond issuer to repay a bond's interest and principal in a timely manner. Ratings agencies research the financial health of each bond issuer and assign ratings to the bonds being offered. Lower-rated bonds generally offer higher yields to compensate investors for the additional risk. AAA is the highest possible rating that may be assigned to an issuer's bonds by any of the major credit rating agencies. Bonds rated AAA to AA are known as high-grade bonds, bonds rated A to BBB are known as medium-grade bonds, and bonds rated BB to C are known as non-investment grade bonds. An issuer will receive a rating of D if it is already in default on some of its debt. For funds and portfolios the fixed income credit quality break-down is calculated based on the long position of the fixed income holdings.
  • A fixed income maturity date refers to the specific date on which the investor's principal will be repaid. Duration measures a bond's or fixed income portfolio's price sensitivity to interest rate changes. If a bond has a duration of 5 years, and interest rates increase by 1%, the bond's price will decline by approximately 5%. Conversely, if a bond has a duration of 5 years and interest rates fall by 1%, the bond's price will increase by approximately 5%. A fixed income portfolio's duration is computed as the weighted average of individual bond durations held in the portfolio.
  • Compound annualized growth rate (CAGR) is the annualized geometric mean return of the portfolio. It is calculated from the portfolio start and end balance and is thus impacted by any cashflows.
  • The time-weighted rate of return (TWRR) is a measure of the compound rate of growth in a portfolio. This is calculated from the holding period returns (e.g. monthly returns), and TWRR will thus not be impacted by cashflows. If there are no external cashflows, TWRR will equal CAGR.
  • The money-weighted rate of return (MWRR) is the internal rate of return (IRR) taking into account cashflows. This is the discount rate at which the present value of cash inflows equals the present value of cash outflows.
  • Total return is the combined return in income and capital appreciation from investment in an asset. Yield measures the current cash income received from investment in an asset. Bonds provide yield in the form of interest payments and stocks through dividends.
  • Standard deviation (Stdev) is used to measure the dispersion of returns around the mean and is often used as a measure of risk. A higher standard deviation implies greater the dispersion of data points around the mean.
  • Sharpe Ratio is a measure of risk-adjusted performance of the portfolio, and it is calculated by dividing the mean monthly excess return of the portfolio over the risk-free rate by the standard deviation of excess return, and the displayed value is annualized.
  • Sortino Ratio is a measure of risk-adjusted return which is a modification of the Sharpe Ratio. While the latter is the ratio of average returns in excess of a risk-free rate divided by the standard deviation of those excess returns, the Sortino Ratio has the same denominator divided by the standard deviation of returns below the risk-free rate.
  • Treynor Ratio is a measure of risk-adjusted performance of the portfolio. It is similar to the Sharpe Ratio, but it uses portfolio beta (systematic risk) as the risk metric in the denominator.
  • Calmar Ratio is a measure of risk-adjusted performance of the portfolio. It is calculated as the annualized return over the past 36 months divided by the maximum drawdown over the past 36 months based on monthly returns.
  • Downside deviation measures the downside volatility of the portfolio returns unlike standard deviation, which includes both upside and downside deviations. Downside deviation is calculated based on negative returns that hurt the portfolio performance.
  • Risk-free returns are calculated based on U.S. 3-Month Treasury Bill Rate.
  • Inflation is calculated based on U.S. Consumer Price Index.
  • Correlation measures to what degree the returns of the two assets move in relation to each other. Correlation coefficient is a numerical value between -1 and +1. If one variable goes up by a certain amount, the correlation coefficient indicates which way the other variable moves and by how much. Asset correlations are calculated based on monthly returns.
  • Skewness is a measure of the asymmetry of the probability distribution or returns from a normal Gaussian distribution shape about its mean. Negative skewness is associated with the left (typically negative returns) tail of the distribution extending further than the right tail; and positive skewness is associated with the right (typically positive returns) tail of the distribution extending further than the left tail.
  • Excess kurtosis is a measure of whether a data distribution is peaked or flat relative to a normal distribution. Distributions with high kurtosis tend to have a distinct peak near the mean, decline rather rapidly, and have heavy or fat tails.
  • A drawdown refers to the decline in value of a single investment or an investment portfolio from a relative peak value to a relative trough. A maximum drawdown (Max Drawdown) is the maximum observed loss from a peak to a trough of a portfolio before a new peak is attained. Drawdown values are calculated based on monthly returns.
  • Value at Risk (VaR) measures the scale of loss at a given confidence level. For example, if the 95% confidence one-month VaR is 3%, there is 95% confidence that over the next month the portfolio will not lose more than 3%. Value at Risk can be calculated directly based on historical returns based on a given percentile or analytically based on the mean and standard deviation of the returns.
  • Conditional Value at Risk (CVaR) measures the scale of the expected loss once the specific Value at Risk (VaR) breakpoint has been breached, i.e., it calculates the average tail loss by taking a weighted average between the value at risk and losses exceeding the value at risk.
  • Beta is a measure of systematic risk and measures the volatility of a particular investment relative to the market or its benchmark. Alpha measures the active return of the investment compared to the market benchmark return. R-squared is the percentage of a portfolio's movements that can be explained by movements in the selected benchmark index.
  • Active return is the investment return minus the return of its benchmark. For periods longer than 12 months this is displayed as annualized value, i.e., annualized investment return minus annualized benchmark return.
  • Tracking error, also known as active risk, is the standard deviation of active return. This is displayed as annualized value based on the standard deviation of monthly active returns.
  • Information ratio is the active return divided by the tracking error. It measures whether the investment outperformed its benchmark consistently.
  • Gain/Loss ratio is a measure of downside risk, and it is calculated as the average positive return in up periods divided by the average negative return in down periods.
  • Upside Capture Ratio measures how well the fund performed relative to the benchmark when the market was up, and Downside Capture Ratio measures how well the fund performed relative to the benchmark when the market was down. An upside capture ratio greater than 100 would indicate that the fund outperformed its benchmark when the market was up, and a downside capture ratio below 100 would indicate that the fund lost less than its benchmark when the market was down. To calculate upside capture ratio a new series from the portfolio returns is constructed by dropping all time periods where the benchmark return is less than equal to zero. The up capture is then the quotient of the annualized return of the resulting manager series, divided by the annualized return of the resulting benchmark series. The downside capture ratio is calculated analogously.
  • All risk measures for the portfolio and portfolio assets are calculated based on monthly returns.
  • Gross expense ratio reflects the total annual operating expenses paid by each fund. Net expense ratio reflects what investors were charged after waivers, reductions, and reimbursements.
  • Price to earnings (P/E) ratio of a stock is calculated by dividing the current price of the stock by its trailing 12 months' earnings per share. For funds the price to earnings ratio is computed as the weighted average of fund holdings.
  • Invesco QQQ is a paid sponsor of the SRL Analytics Tool, Portfolio Visualizer. The model portfolios are for illustrative purposes only and do not constitute a recommendation or suitability for any investor. Inveso is not affiliated with SRL Global.
  • The results assume semi-annual rebalancing of portfolio assets to match the specified allocation.