Backtest Portfolio Asset Allocation

This portfolio backtesting tool allows you to construct one or more portfolios based on the selected mutual funds, ETFs, and stocks. You can analyze and backtest portfolio returns, risk characteristics, style exposures, and drawdowns. The results cover both returns and fund fundamentals based portfolio style analysis along with risk and return decomposition by each portfolio asset. You can compare up to three different portfolios against the selected benchmark, and you can also specify any periodic contribution or withdrawal cashflows and the preferred portfolio rebalancing strategy.

The related asset class level portfolio modeling tool allows you to analyze and compare asset class level portfolios with a longer time horizon starting from 1972.

$ .00
$ .00
%
%
%
Portfolio Assets 
Asset 1
%
%
%
Asset 2
%
%
%
Asset 3
%
%
%
Asset 4
%
%
%
Asset 5
%
%
%
Asset 6
%
%
%
Asset 7
%
%
%
Asset 8
%
%
%
Asset 9
%
%
%
Asset 10
%
%
%
Asset 11
%
%
%
Asset 12
%
%
%
Asset 13
%
%
%
Asset 14
%
%
%
Asset 15
%
%
%
Asset 16
%
%
%
Asset 17
%
%
%
Asset 18
%
%
%
Asset 19
%
%
%
Asset 20
%
%
%
Total
%
%
%

Portfolio Analysis Results (Jun 2018 - Dec 2019)

Portfolio Allocations

Portfolio 1
Ticker Name Allocation
XLP Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF 5.00%
SPLV Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF 10.00%
VCSH Vanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond ETF 10.00%
FTEC Fidelity MSCI Information Tech ETF 2.00%
MOAT VanEck Vectors Morningstar Wide Moat ETF 10.00%
IGIB iShares Intermediate-Term Corp Bd ETF 10.00%
LGLV SPDR SSGA US Large Cap Low Volatil ETF 10.00%
AGZ iShares Agency Bond ETF 10.00%
FREL Fidelity MSCI Real Estate ETF 3.00%
SPIB SPDR Portfolio Interm Term Corp Bd ETF 10.00%
SPTI SPDR Portfolio Intmdt Term Trs ETF 10.00%
BSCN Invesco BulletShares 2023 Corp Bd ETF 10.00%
Save portfolio »
Portfolio 2
Ticker Name Allocation
XLP Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF 5.00%
SPLV Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF 10.00%
FTEC Fidelity MSCI Information Tech ETF 5.00%
MOAT VanEck Vectors Morningstar Wide Moat ETF 10.00%
IGIB iShares Intermediate-Term Corp Bd ETF 10.00%
LGLV SPDR SSGA US Large Cap Low Volatil ETF 10.00%
FREL Fidelity MSCI Real Estate ETF 5.00%
SPIB SPDR Portfolio Interm Term Corp Bd ETF 10.00%
SPTI SPDR Portfolio Intmdt Term Trs ETF 10.00%
BSCN Invesco BulletShares 2023 Corp Bd ETF 3.50%
DGRO iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF 10.00%
FHLC Fidelity MSCI Health Care ETF 2.00%
QUS SPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors ETF 9.50%
Save portfolio »
Portfolio 3
Ticker Name Allocation
AOM iShares Core Moderate Allocation ETF 100.00%
Save portfolio »

Portfolio Returns

Portfolio performance statistics
PortfolioInitial BalanceFinal BalanceCAGRStdevBest YearWorst YearMax. DrawdownSharpe RatioSortino RatioUS Mkt Correlation
Portfolio 1$100,000$118,780 11.48% 5.05%17.61%1.00%-2.63% 1.773.240.92
Portfolio 2$100,000$123,797 14.43% 8.54%24.22%-0.34%-5.90% 1.382.190.98
Portfolio 3$100,000$111,689 7.23% 5.92%15.58%-3.37%-4.85% 0.861.310.93
iShares Core Growth Allocation ETF$100,000$112,449 7.69% 8.51%18.91%-5.43%-7.45% 0.670.990.96
   
Notes on results:
  • Past performance is no guarantee of future results, which may vary. All use is subject to terms of service.
  • Investing involves risk, including possible loss of principal. The value of the investments and the income derived from them may fluctuate over time.
  • All portfolio returns presented are hypothetical and backtested. Hypothetical returns do not reflect trading costs, transaction fees, or taxes.
  • The results are based on information from a variety of sources we consider reliable, but we do not represent that the information is accurate or complete.
  • The results do not constitute investment advice or recommendation, are provided solely for informational purposes, and are not an offer to buy or sell any securities.
  • The results are based on the total return of assets and assume that all received dividends and distributions are reinvested.
  • The annual results for 2018 are based on full calendar months from June to December
  • CAGR = Compound Annual Growth Rate
  • Stdev = Annualized standard deviation of monthly returns
  • Sharpe and Sortino ratios are calculated and annualized from monthly excess returns over risk free rate (3-month treasury bill)
  • Stock market correlation is based on the correlation of monthly returns
  • Drawdowns are calculated based on monthly returns excluding cashflows
  • Monthly return series of the selected benchmark is used for results comparisons
  • The backtested results assume no rebalancing per parameterization. See the allocation drift section for details
  • Portfolio cashflows and rebalancing for quarterly and annual periods are aligned with calendar periods.
Annual returns for the configured portfolios
YearInflationReturnBalanceConsumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLP)Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF (SPLV)Vanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond ETF (VCSH)Fidelity MSCI Information Tech ETF (FTEC)VanEck Vectors Morningstar Wide Moat ETF (MOAT)iShares Intermediate-Term Corp Bd ETF (IGIB)SPDR SSGA US Large Cap Low Volatil ETF (LGLV)iShares Agency Bond ETF (AGZ)Fidelity MSCI Real Estate ETF (FREL)SPDR Portfolio Interm Term Corp Bd ETF (SPIB)SPDR Portfolio Intmdt Term Trs ETF (SPTI)Invesco BulletShares 2023 Corp Bd ETF (BSCN)iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF (DGRO)Fidelity MSCI Health Care ETF (FHLC)SPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors ETF (QUS)iShares Core Moderate Allocation ETF (AOM)
Portfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3iShares Core Growth Allocation ETFPortfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3iShares Core Growth Allocation ETF
2018-0.14%1.00%-0.34%-3.37%-5.43%$100,998$99,660$96,632$94,5664.72%0.91%1.41%-10.56%-1.49%0.98%0.89%2.18%-2.05%1.18%2.82%1.47%-1.89%3.18%-4.22%-3.37%
20192.29%17.61%24.22%15.58%18.91%$118,780$123,797$111,689$112,44927.43%27.63%7.02%48.93%34.79%14.60%30.83%5.51%28.79%10.23%6.01%8.84%29.88%21.93%32.44%15.58%
Annual returns for 2018 are based on partial year data
Monthly returns for the configured portfolios
YearMonthReturnBalanceConsumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLP)Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF (SPLV)Vanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond ETF (VCSH)Fidelity MSCI Information Tech ETF (FTEC)VanEck Vectors Morningstar Wide Moat ETF (MOAT)iShares Intermediate-Term Corp Bd ETF (IGIB)SPDR SSGA US Large Cap Low Volatil ETF (LGLV)iShares Agency Bond ETF (AGZ)Fidelity MSCI Real Estate ETF (FREL)SPDR Portfolio Interm Term Corp Bd ETF (SPIB)SPDR Portfolio Intmdt Term Trs ETF (SPTI)Invesco BulletShares 2023 Corp Bd ETF (BSCN)iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF (DGRO)Fidelity MSCI Health Care ETF (FHLC)SPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors ETF (QUS)iShares Core Moderate Allocation ETF (AOM)
Portfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3iShares Core Growth Allocation ETFPortfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3iShares Core Growth Allocation ETF
201860.81%1.00%-0.37%-0.47%$100,805$101,004$99,628$99,5294.56%1.45%-0.02%-0.24%2.37%-0.24%1.00%0.15%4.10%0.03%-0.01%-0.14%0.15%1.65%0.85%-0.37%
201871.58%2.60%1.42%2.03%$102,402$103,627$101,047$101,5463.96%3.54%0.29%1.99%4.06%0.55%4.36%-0.28%0.57%0.44%-0.31%0.48%5.13%5.91%3.67%1.42%
201881.29%2.05%0.50%0.62%$103,724$105,747$101,555$102,1800.39%1.77%0.54%7.43%1.90%0.59%3.07%0.57%2.51%0.44%0.70%0.74%2.80%5.01%2.77%0.50%
20189-0.03%0.15%-0.18%-0.07%$103,692$105,911$101,368$102,1120.99%-0.36%-0.08%-0.29%1.21%-0.03%0.58%-0.38%-2.66%-0.07%-0.71%-0.22%0.64%2.18%0.81%-0.18%
201810-1.68%-3.18%-3.62%-4.90%$101,948$102,545$97,701$97,1052.00%-2.91%-0.07%-8.70%-5.86%-1.04%-3.62%0.03%-2.74%-0.63%-0.07%-0.47%-5.37%-7.69%-5.39%-3.62%
2018111.67%2.37%1.13%1.17%$103,653$104,979$98,803$98,2412.27%4.68%-0.08%-1.75%4.77%-0.07%3.60%0.51%4.70%-0.15%0.96%-0.06%3.74%6.58%2.06%1.13%
201812-2.56%-5.07%-2.20%-3.74%$100,998$99,660$96,632$94,566-8.91%-6.79%0.83%-8.52%-9.09%1.24%-7.53%1.57%-7.93%1.12%2.26%1.14%-8.25%-9.20%-8.44%-2.20%
201913.84%5.49%3.73%4.91%$104,880$105,127$100,234$99,2135.14%6.66%1.33%8.14%9.35%2.90%6.33%0.33%11.70%2.06%0.29%1.89%6.24%5.98%7.64%3.73%
201921.58%2.51%1.16%1.62%$106,535$107,764$101,398$100,8161.78%4.02%0.25%7.34%3.69%0.35%4.44%-0.14%0.72%0.16%-0.23%0.43%3.77%1.67%3.71%1.16%
201931.82%1.96%1.66%1.50%$108,471$109,881$103,078$102,3273.82%2.09%1.17%4.03%-0.09%2.53%1.93%1.53%4.17%1.74%1.75%1.52%1.07%0.31%2.18%1.66%
201941.53%2.36%1.52%2.25%$110,135$112,470$104,642$104,6252.85%2.34%0.23%6.44%4.59%0.46%3.98%-0.01%-0.15%0.39%-0.14%0.30%3.76%-2.70%3.99%1.52%
20195-0.78%-2.45%-1.56%-3.05%$109,281$109,720$103,008$101,429-3.64%-0.97%0.73%-8.86%-8.04%1.33%-1.50%1.48%0.15%1.04%2.06%0.88%-5.77%-2.66%-5.48%-1.56%
201962.91%4.35%3.17%4.33%$112,463$114,497$106,276$105,8215.22%3.70%0.96%8.63%7.07%2.42%5.25%0.62%1.69%1.61%0.95%1.28%6.96%7.17%6.33%3.17%
201970.93%1.36%0.41%-0.13%$113,506$116,049$106,712$105,6832.34%1.13%0.13%3.61%3.08%0.39%1.63%0.05%1.60%0.12%-0.06%0.04%1.41%-1.24%2.17%0.41%
201981.40%0.75%0.54%-0.04%$115,100$116,915$107,289$105,6362.17%2.35%1.11%-2.26%-2.40%2.56%1.11%2.09%3.72%1.78%2.46%1.44%-1.37%-1.15%-0.99%0.54%
201990.78%1.36%0.61%1.19%$115,995$118,501$107,948$106,8901.75%2.23%-0.04%1.40%3.79%-0.35%1.20%-0.42%1.94%-0.12%-0.68%-0.08%3.09%-0.92%1.87%0.61%
2019100.67%1.16%0.93%1.55%$116,773$119,873$108,953$108,547-0.42%-0.39%0.51%3.70%4.13%0.66%-0.19%0.09%1.04%0.50%0.28%0.30%1.97%4.84%1.66%0.93%
2019110.79%1.66%1.01%1.42%$117,692$121,863$110,058$110,0851.37%-0.01%0.01%5.69%4.25%0.09%1.82%0.04%-1.28%0.12%-0.50%0.02%3.38%6.09%3.14%1.01%
2019120.92%1.59%1.48%2.15%$118,780$123,797$111,689$112,4492.41%1.73%0.42%3.98%1.93%0.44%1.44%-0.25%0.84%0.41%-0.27%0.50%2.54%3.30%2.82%1.48%

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Portfolio 1

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Portfolio 1
TickerNameCategoryDurationERWeightReturn ContributionRisk Contribution
XLPConsumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETFConsumer Defensive0.13%5.00%$1,6729.06%
SPLVInvesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETFLarge Blend0.25%10.00%$2,87919.67%
VCSHVanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond ETFShort-Term Bond2.630.05%10.00%$8531.09%
FTECFidelity MSCI Information Tech ETFTechnology0.08%2.00%$6646.48%
MOATVanEck Vectors Morningstar Wide Moat ETFLarge Blend0.49%10.00%$3,27929.35%
IGIBiShares Intermediate-Term Corp Bd ETFCorporate Bond6.180.06%10.00%$1,5723.74%
LGLVSPDR SSGA US Large Cap Low Volatil ETFLarge Blend0.12%10.00%$3,19921.60%
AGZiShares Agency Bond ETFShort Government4.100.20%10.00%$781-0.74%
FRELFidelity MSCI Real Estate ETFReal Estate0.08%3.00%$7846.80%
SPIBSPDR Portfolio Interm Term Corp Bd ETFCorporate Bond4.220.07%10.00%$1,1532.22%
SPTISPDR Portfolio Intmdt Term Trs ETFIntermediate Government5.180.06%10.00%$900-1.18%
BSCNInvesco BulletShares 2023 Corp Bd ETFTarget Maturity3.070.10%10.00%$1,0441.90%

Asset Allocation

Equity Market Capitalization

Equity Sectors

Fixed Income Credit Quality

Fixed Income Maturity

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Portfolio 2

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Portfolio 2
TickerNameCategoryDurationERWeightReturn ContributionRisk Contribution
XLPConsumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETFConsumer Defensive0.13%5.00%$1,6725.39%
SPLVInvesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETFLarge Blend0.25%10.00%$2,87911.29%
FTECFidelity MSCI Information Tech ETFTechnology0.08%5.00%$1,66110.21%
MOATVanEck Vectors Morningstar Wide Moat ETFLarge Blend0.49%10.00%$3,27918.66%
IGIBiShares Intermediate-Term Corp Bd ETFCorporate Bond6.180.06%10.00%$1,5721.47%
LGLVSPDR SSGA US Large Cap Low Volatil ETFLarge Blend0.12%10.00%$3,19912.85%
FRELFidelity MSCI Real Estate ETFReal Estate0.08%5.00%$1,3076.05%
SPIBSPDR Portfolio Interm Term Corp Bd ETFCorporate Bond4.220.07%10.00%$1,1530.80%
SPTISPDR Portfolio Intmdt Term Trs ETFIntermediate Government5.180.06%10.00%$900-1.43%
BSCNInvesco BulletShares 2023 Corp Bd ETFTarget Maturity3.070.10%3.50%$3650.24%
DGROiShares Core Dividend Growth ETFLarge Value0.08%10.00%$2,74216.03%
FHLCFidelity MSCI Health Care ETFHealth0.08%2.00%$5163.17%
QUSSPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors ETFLarge Blend0.15%9.50%$2,55115.29%

Asset Allocation

Equity Market Capitalization

Equity Sectors

Fixed Income Credit Quality

Fixed Income Maturity

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Portfolio 3

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Portfolio 3
TickerNameCategoryDurationERWeightReturn ContributionRisk Contribution
AOMiShares Core Moderate Allocation ETF30% to 50% Equity0.25%100.00%$11,689100.00%

Asset Allocation

Equity Market Capitalization

Equity Sectors

Fixed Income Maturity

Fund fundamentals data as of 02/05/2020. (c) 2020 Morningstar. All Rights Reserved. The fund fundamentals information contained herein: (1) is proprietary to Morningstar and/or its content providers; (2) may not be copied or distributed; and (3) is not warranted to be accurate, complete or timely. Neither Morningstar nor its content providers are responsible for any damages or losses arising from any use of this information.

Portfolio return and risk metrics
MetricPortfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3iShares Core Growth Allocation ETF
Arithmetic Mean (monthly)0.92%1.16%0.60%0.65%
Arithmetic Mean (annualized)11.62%14.83%7.41%8.06%
Geometric Mean (monthly)0.91%1.13%0.58%0.62%
Geometric Mean (annualized)11.48%14.43%7.23%7.69%
Volatility (monthly)1.46%2.47%1.71%2.46%
Volatility (annualized)5.05%8.54%5.92%8.51%
Downside Deviation (monthly)0.73%1.48%1.04%1.58%
Max. Drawdown-2.63%-5.90%-4.85%-7.45%
US Market Correlation0.920.980.930.96
Beta(*)0.550.950.691.00
Alpha (annualized)6.78%6.49%1.83%0.00%
R285.19%90.24%97.38%100.00%
Sharpe Ratio1.771.380.860.67
Sortino Ratio3.242.191.310.99
Treynor Ratio (%)16.3212.397.385.68
Active Return3.79%6.74%-0.46%N/A
Tracking Error4.31%2.70%2.84%N/A
Information Ratio0.882.50-0.16N/A
Skewness-0.61-1.02-0.71-0.70
Excess Kurtosis1.441.661.360.77
Historical Value-at-Risk (5%)-2.56%-5.07%-3.62%-4.90%
Analytical Value-at-Risk (5%)-1.35%-2.73%-2.21%-3.39%
Conditional Value-at-Risk (5%)N/AN/AN/AN/A
Upside Capture Ratio (%)77.38120.7472.91100.00
Downside Capture Ratio (%)16.1861.4957.01100.00
Safe Withdrawal Rate54.09%54.73%51.34%50.91%
Perpetual Withdrawal Rate7.27%9.16%4.37%4.70%
Positive Periods15 out of 19 (78.95%)16 out of 19 (84.21%)14 out of 19 (73.68%)12 out of 19 (63.16%)
Gain/Loss Ratio1.190.570.871.16
* iShares Core Growth Allocation ETF is used as the benchmark for calculations. Value-at-risk metrics are based on monthly values.

Drawdowns for Portfolio 1

Drawdowns for Portfolio 1
RankStartEndLengthRecovery ByRecovery TimeUnderwater PeriodDrawdown
1Sep 2018Dec 20184 monthsJan 20191 month5 months-2.63%
2May 2019May 20191 monthJun 20191 month2 months-0.78%

Drawdowns for Portfolio 2

Drawdowns for Portfolio 2
RankStartEndLengthRecovery ByRecovery TimeUnderwater PeriodDrawdown
1Oct 2018Dec 20183 monthsFeb 20192 months5 months-5.90%
2May 2019May 20191 monthJun 20191 month2 months-2.45%

Drawdowns for Portfolio 3

Drawdowns for Portfolio 3
RankStartEndLengthRecovery ByRecovery TimeUnderwater PeriodDrawdown
1Sep 2018Dec 20184 monthsMar 20193 months7 months-4.85%
2May 2019May 20191 monthJun 20191 month2 months-1.56%
3Jun 2018Jun 20181 monthJul 20181 month2 months-0.37%

Drawdowns for iShares Core Growth Allocation ETF

Drawdowns for iShares Core Growth Allocation ETF
RankStartEndLengthRecovery ByRecovery TimeUnderwater PeriodDrawdown
1Sep 2018Dec 20184 monthsMar 20193 months7 months-7.45%
2May 2019May 20191 monthJun 20191 month2 months-3.05%
3Jun 2018Jun 20181 monthJul 20181 month2 months-0.47%
4Jul 2019Aug 20192 monthsSep 20191 month3 months-0.17%

Portfolio Assets

Performance statistics for portfolio components
TickerNameCAGRStdevBest YearWorst YearMax. DrawdownSharpe RatioSortino RatioUS Mkt Correlation
XLPConsumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF19.99%11.33%27.43%4.72%-8.91%1.492.150.73
SPLVInvesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF17.33%10.26%27.63%0.91%-6.79%1.412.350.84
VCSHVanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond ETF5.30%1.62%7.02%1.41%-0.23%1.947.210.09
FTECFidelity MSCI Information Tech ETF19.85%19.50%48.93%-10.56%-18.17%0.921.440.94
MOATVanEck Vectors Morningstar Wide Moat ETF19.61%16.78%34.79%-1.49%-10.34%1.031.550.96
IGIBiShares Intermediate-Term Corp Bd ETF9.66%3.84%14.60%0.98%-1.15%1.906.370.23
LGLVSPDR SSGA US Large Cap Low Volatil ETF19.16%11.21%30.83%0.89%-7.67%1.442.320.92
AGZiShares Agency Bond ETF4.86%2.57%5.51%2.18%-0.53%1.063.10-0.44
FRELFidelity MSCI Real Estate ETF15.80%13.47%28.79%-2.05%-8.74%1.001.850.65
SPIBSPDR Portfolio Interm Term Corp Bd ETF7.13%2.64%10.23%1.18%-0.85%1.866.310.17
SPTISPDR Portfolio Intmdt Term Trs ETF5.60%3.50%6.01%2.82%-1.16%0.982.61-0.46
BSCNInvesco BulletShares 2023 Corp Bd ETF6.47%2.33%8.84%1.47%-0.75%1.845.840.17
DGROiShares Core Dividend Growth ETF16.54%14.04%29.88%-1.89%-9.93%1.011.520.98
FHLCFidelity MSCI Health Care ETF15.61%16.35%21.93%3.18%-10.68%0.841.320.83
QUSSPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors ETF16.21%13.80%32.44%-4.22%-11.59%1.011.490.99
AOMiShares Core Moderate Allocation ETF7.23%5.92%15.58%-3.37%-4.85%0.861.310.93

Monthly Correlations

Correlations for the portfolio assets
TickerNameXLPSPLVVCSHFTECMOATIGIBLGLVAGZFRELSPIBSPTIBSCNDGROFHLCQUSAOMPortfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3iShares Core Growth Allocation ETF
XLPConsumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF-0.80-0.050.610.740.090.80-0.390.680.03-0.44-0.020.750.570.790.620.790.800.620.66
SPLVInvesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF0.80-0.150.690.810.300.95-0.230.840.23-0.240.240.850.720.860.830.940.930.830.82
VCSHVanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond ETF-0.050.15-0.14-0.070.960.100.700.360.970.700.98-0.020.030.080.370.330.170.370.27
FTECFidelity MSCI Information Tech ETF0.610.690.14-0.860.250.82-0.380.480.19-0.420.210.890.700.930.860.820.880.860.89
MOATVanEck Vectors Morningstar Wide Moat ETF0.740.81-0.070.86-0.080.87-0.550.620.02-0.56-0.000.970.800.960.860.860.940.860.91
IGIBiShares Intermediate-Term Corp Bd ETF0.090.300.960.250.08-0.260.670.430.990.640.960.140.170.220.520.480.320.520.41
LGLVSPDR SSGA US Large Cap Low Volatil ETF0.800.950.100.820.870.26--0.330.720.18-0.340.190.930.780.940.870.950.970.870.88
AGZiShares Agency Bond ETF-0.39-0.230.70-0.38-0.550.67-0.33-0.020.690.980.67-0.50-0.32-0.45-0.16-0.14-0.32-0.16-0.29
FRELFidelity MSCI Real Estate ETF0.680.840.360.480.620.430.720.02-0.40-0.000.390.590.560.650.670.830.760.670.63
SPIBSPDR Portfolio Interm Term Corp Bd ETF0.030.230.970.190.020.990.180.690.40-0.670.980.070.110.160.470.410.250.470.36
SPTISPDR Portfolio Intmdt Term Trs ETF-0.44-0.240.70-0.42-0.560.64-0.340.98-0.000.67-0.66-0.50-0.31-0.48-0.17-0.16-0.34-0.17-0.30
BSCNInvesco BulletShares 2023 Corp Bd ETF-0.020.240.980.21-0.000.960.190.670.390.980.66-0.070.100.150.450.400.250.450.34
DGROiShares Core Dividend Growth ETF0.750.85-0.020.890.970.140.93-0.500.590.07-0.500.07-0.840.980.900.890.960.900.94
FHLCFidelity MSCI Health Care ETF0.570.720.030.700.800.170.78-0.320.560.11-0.310.100.84-0.810.770.760.820.770.79
QUSSPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors ETF0.790.860.080.930.960.220.94-0.450.650.16-0.480.150.980.81-0.920.930.980.920.95
AOMiShares Core Moderate Allocation ETF0.620.830.370.860.860.520.87-0.160.670.47-0.170.450.900.770.92-0.940.941.000.99

Portfolio Return Decomposition

Portfolio return decomposition
TickerNamePortfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3
XLPConsumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF$1,672$1,672
SPLVInvesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF$2,879$2,879
VCSHVanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond ETF$853
FTECFidelity MSCI Information Tech ETF$664$1,661
MOATVanEck Vectors Morningstar Wide Moat ETF$3,279$3,279
IGIBiShares Intermediate-Term Corp Bd ETF$1,572$1,572
LGLVSPDR SSGA US Large Cap Low Volatil ETF$3,199$3,199
AGZiShares Agency Bond ETF$781
FRELFidelity MSCI Real Estate ETF$784$1,307
SPIBSPDR Portfolio Interm Term Corp Bd ETF$1,153$1,153
SPTISPDR Portfolio Intmdt Term Trs ETF$900$900
BSCNInvesco BulletShares 2023 Corp Bd ETF$1,044$365
DGROiShares Core Dividend Growth ETF$2,742
FHLCFidelity MSCI Health Care ETF$516
QUSSPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors ETF$2,551
AOMiShares Core Moderate Allocation ETF$11,689

Portfolio Risk Decomposition

Portfolio risk decomposition
TickerNamePortfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3
XLPConsumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF9.06%5.39%
SPLVInvesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF19.67%11.29%
VCSHVanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond ETF1.09%
FTECFidelity MSCI Information Tech ETF6.48%10.21%
MOATVanEck Vectors Morningstar Wide Moat ETF29.35%18.66%
IGIBiShares Intermediate-Term Corp Bd ETF3.74%1.47%
LGLVSPDR SSGA US Large Cap Low Volatil ETF21.60%12.85%
AGZiShares Agency Bond ETF-0.74%
FRELFidelity MSCI Real Estate ETF6.80%6.05%
SPIBSPDR Portfolio Interm Term Corp Bd ETF2.22%0.80%
SPTISPDR Portfolio Intmdt Term Trs ETF-1.18%-1.43%
BSCNInvesco BulletShares 2023 Corp Bd ETF1.90%0.24%
DGROiShares Core Dividend Growth ETF16.03%
FHLCFidelity MSCI Health Care ETF3.17%
QUSSPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors ETF15.29%
AOMiShares Core Moderate Allocation ETF100.00%

Annual Asset Returns

Portfolio 1 Allocation Drift

Annual allocation drift for portfolio 1
YearConsumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLP) AllocationInvesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF (SPLV) AllocationVanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond ETF (VCSH) AllocationFidelity MSCI Information Tech ETF (FTEC) AllocationVanEck Vectors Morningstar Wide Moat ETF (MOAT) AllocationiShares Intermediate-Term Corp Bd ETF (IGIB) AllocationSPDR SSGA US Large Cap Low Volatil ETF (LGLV) AllocationiShares Agency Bond ETF (AGZ) AllocationFidelity MSCI Real Estate ETF (FREL) AllocationSPDR Portfolio Interm Term Corp Bd ETF (SPIB) AllocationSPDR Portfolio Intmdt Term Trs ETF (SPTI) AllocationInvesco BulletShares 2023 Corp Bd ETF (BSCN) Allocation
20185.00%10.00%10.00%2.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%3.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%
20195.18%9.99%10.04%1.77%9.75%10.00%9.99%10.12%2.91%10.02%10.18%10.05%
20205.62%10.84%9.14%2.24%11.18%9.74%11.11%9.08%3.19%9.39%9.18%9.30%

Portfolio 2 Allocation Drift

Annual allocation drift for portfolio 2
YearConsumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLP) AllocationInvesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF (SPLV) AllocationFidelity MSCI Information Tech ETF (FTEC) AllocationVanEck Vectors Morningstar Wide Moat ETF (MOAT) AllocationiShares Intermediate-Term Corp Bd ETF (IGIB) AllocationSPDR SSGA US Large Cap Low Volatil ETF (LGLV) AllocationFidelity MSCI Real Estate ETF (FREL) AllocationSPDR Portfolio Interm Term Corp Bd ETF (SPIB) AllocationSPDR Portfolio Intmdt Term Trs ETF (SPTI) AllocationInvesco BulletShares 2023 Corp Bd ETF (BSCN) AllocationiShares Core Dividend Growth ETF (DGRO) AllocationFidelity MSCI Health Care ETF (FHLC) AllocationSPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors ETF (QUS) Allocation
20185.00%10.00%5.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%5.00%10.00%10.00%3.50%10.00%2.00%9.50%
20195.25%10.13%4.49%9.88%10.13%10.12%4.91%10.15%10.32%3.56%9.84%2.07%9.13%
20205.39%10.40%5.38%10.73%9.35%10.66%5.09%9.01%8.80%3.12%10.29%2.03%9.73%

Portfolio 3 Allocation Drift

Annual allocation drift for portfolio 3
YeariShares Core Moderate Allocation ETF (AOM) Allocation
2018100.00%
2019100.00%
2020100.00%