Backtest Portfolio Asset Allocation

This portfolio backtesting tool allows you to construct one or more portfolios based on the selected mutual funds, ETFs and stocks to analyze and backtest portfolio returns, risk characteristics, standard deviation, annual returns and rolling returns. The results include a visualization of the portfolio growth chart and rolling returns, CAGR, standard deviation, Sharpe ratio, Sortino ratio, annual returns and inflation adjusted returns. A periodic contribution or withdrawal can also be specified together with the preferred portfolio rebalancing strategy. You can also analyze and compare asset class based lazy portfolios with a longer time horizon starting from 1972.

$ .00
$ .00
%
%
%
Portfolio Assets 
Asset 1
%
%
%
Asset 2
%
%
%
Asset 3
%
%
%
Asset 4
%
%
%
Asset 5
%
%
%
Asset 6
%
%
%
Asset 7
%
%
%
Asset 8
%
%
%
Asset 9
%
%
%
Asset 10
%
%
%
Total
%
%
%

Portfolio Analysis Results (Oct 2018 - Nov 2019)

Portfolio Allocations

Portfolio 1
Ticker Name Allocation
NTSX WisdomTree 90/60 US Balanced 31.00%
GLD SPDR Gold Shares 32.00%
VMMSX Vanguard Emerg Mkts Sel Stk Inv 4.00%
VINEX Vanguard International Explorer Inv 4.00%
VIESX Virtus KAR Emerging Markets Small-Cap I 14.00%
JOHIX JOHCM International Select I 15.00%
Save portfolio »
Portfolio 2
Ticker Name Allocation
SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust 100.00%
Save portfolio »
Portfolio 3
Ticker Name Allocation
SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust 30.00%
VXUS Vanguard Total International Stock ETF 30.00%
BND Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF 40.00%
Save portfolio »

Portfolio Returns

Portfolio performance statistics
PortfolioInitial BalanceFinal BalanceCAGRStdevBest YearWorst YearMax. DrawdownSharpe RatioSortino RatioUS Mkt Correlation
Portfolio 1$10,000$11,341 11.39% 9.93%19.09%-4.77%-4.77% 0.911.720.86
Portfolio 2$10,000$11,028 8.75% 17.44%27.52%-13.52%-13.52% 0.440.621.00
Portfolio 3$10,000$10,878 7.48% 9.71%16.82%-6.88%-6.88% 0.560.830.96
   
Notes on results:
  • Past performance is no guarantee of future results, which may vary. All use is subject to terms of service.
  • Investing involves risk, including possible loss of principal. The value of the investments and the income derived from them may fluctuate over time.
  • All portfolio returns presented are hypothetical and backtested. Hypothetical returns do not reflect trading costs, transaction fees, or taxes.
  • The results are based on information from a variety of sources we consider reliable, but we do not represent that the information is accurate or complete.
  • The results do not constitute investment advice or recommendation, are provided solely for informational purposes, and are not an offer to buy or sell any securities.
  • The results are based on the total return of assets and assume that all received dividends and distributions are reinvested.
  • The annual results for 2018 are based on full calendar months from October to December
  • The annual results for 2019 are based on full calendar months from January to November
  • CAGR = Compound Annual Growth Rate
  • Stdev = Annualized standard deviation of monthly returns
  • Sharpe and Sortino ratios are calculated and annualized from monthly excess returns over risk free rate (1-month treasury bill)
  • Stock market correlation is based on the correlation of monthly returns
  • Drawdowns are calculated based on monthly returns excluding cashflows
  • The backtested results include annual rebalancing of portfolio assets to match the specified allocation
  • Portfolio cashflows and rebalancing for quarterly and annual periods are aligned with calendar periods.
Annual returns for the configured portfolios
YearInflationReturnBalanceWisdomTree 90/60 US Balanced (NTSX)SPDR Gold Shares (GLD)Vanguard Emerg Mkts Sel Stk Inv (VMMSX)Vanguard International Explorer Inv (VINEX)Virtus KAR Emerging Markets Small-Cap I (VIESX)JOHCM International Select I (JOHIX)SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY)Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS)Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF (BND)
Portfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3Portfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3
2018-0.48%-4.77%-13.52%-6.88%$9,523$8,648$9,312-11.13%7.53%-6.19%-19.03%-5.88%-12.62%-13.52%-11.61%1.64%
20192.43%19.09%27.52%16.82%$11,341$11,028$10,87829.36%13.70%13.38%17.58%13.49%16.49%27.52%16.65%8.91%
Annual returns for 2018 and 2019 are based on partial years
Monthly returns for the configured portfolios
YearMonthReturnBalanceWisdomTree 90/60 US Balanced (NTSX)SPDR Gold Shares (GLD)Vanguard Emerg Mkts Sel Stk Inv (VMMSX)Vanguard International Explorer Inv (VINEX)Virtus KAR Emerging Markets Small-Cap I (VIESX)JOHCM International Select I (JOHIX)SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY)Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS)Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF (BND)
Portfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3Portfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3
201810-4.26%-6.91%-4.98%$9,574$9,309$9,502-5.95%2.12%-7.34%-11.76%-8.03%-8.03%-6.91%-8.56%-0.86%
2018111.04%1.85%1.30%$9,674$9,482$9,6251.49%0.34%4.42%-0.39%2.88%-0.51%1.85%1.68%0.64%
201812-1.55%-8.79%-3.25%$9,523$8,648$9,312-6.90%4.94%-3.04%-7.88%-0.53%-4.50%-8.79%-4.93%1.87%
201915.79%8.01%5.15%$10,074$9,340$9,7917.86%2.89%9.52%8.36%5.01%6.73%8.01%7.67%1.11%
201921.41%3.24%1.47%$10,217$9,643$9,9342.48%-0.61%0.14%1.78%2.86%2.25%3.24%1.63%-0.09%
201931.56%1.81%1.54%$10,376$9,817$10,0872.86%-1.60%1.97%0.06%4.30%2.92%1.81%0.77%1.94%
201941.48%4.09%2.12%$10,530$10,218$10,3013.45%-0.66%2.30%4.27%1.70%0.31%4.09%2.77%-0.02%
20195-2.76%-6.38%-3.03%$10,239$9,567$9,989-4.27%1.76%-7.11%-7.73%-5.25%-3.18%-6.38%-5.42%1.83%
201966.51%6.96%4.37%$10,906$10,233$10,4266.63%8.00%6.34%5.69%4.28%5.63%6.96%5.77%1.25%
201970.18%1.51%-0.07%$10,925$10,387$10,4191.33%0.01%-1.73%-2.13%0.56%-1.19%1.51%-1.99%0.15%
201981.45%-1.67%-0.13%$11,084$10,213$10,4050.40%7.91%-4.45%-3.20%-3.36%-2.29%-1.67%-2.17%2.77%
20199-0.56%1.95%1.19%$11,022$10,412$10,5291.09%-3.39%2.04%2.68%0.75%-0.53%1.95%2.73%-0.57%
2019102.08%2.21%1.84%$11,252$10,642$10,7231.65%2.56%3.94%4.68%0.99%1.86%2.21%3.43%0.31%
2019110.79%3.62%1.44%$11,341$11,028$10,8783.07%-3.21%0.73%2.90%1.38%3.35%3.62%0.99%-0.04%

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Portfolio 1

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Portfolio 1
TickerNameCategoryDurationERWeightReturn ContributionRisk Contribution
NTSXWisdomTree 90/60 US BalancedLarge Blend0.20%31.00%$52241.53%
GLDSPDR Gold SharesCommodities Precious Metals0.40%32.00%$65811.90%
VMMSXVanguard Emerg Mkts Sel Stk InvDiversified Emerging Mkts0.94%4.00%$26.205.88%
VINEXVanguard International Explorer InvForeign Small/Mid Growth0.39%4.00%-$9.136.96%
VIESXVirtus KAR Emerging Markets Small-Cap IDiversified Emerging Mkts1.64%14.00%$97.5214.90%
JOHIXJOHCM International Select IForeign Large Growth1.00%15.00%$46.4018.82%

Asset Allocation

Equity Market Capitalization

Equity Sectors

Fixed Income Maturity

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Portfolio 2

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Portfolio 2
TickerNameCategoryERWeightReturn ContributionRisk Contribution
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF TrustLarge Blend0.09%100.00%$1,028100.00%

Asset Allocation

Equity Market Capitalization

Equity Sectors

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Portfolio 3

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Portfolio 3
TickerNameCategoryDurationERWeightReturn ContributionRisk Contribution
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF TrustLarge Blend0.09%30.00%$36352.44%
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETFForeign Large Blend0.09%30.00%$11747.42%
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETFIntermediate Core Bond6.180.04%40.00%$3980.14%

Asset Allocation

Equity Market Capitalization

Equity Sectors

Fixed Income Credit Quality

Fixed Income Maturity

Fund fundamentals data as of 12/04/2019. (c) 2019 Morningstar. All Rights Reserved. The fund fundamentals information contained herein: (1) is proprietary to Morningstar and/or its content providers; (2) may not be copied or distributed; and (3) is not warranted to be accurate, complete or timely. Neither Morningstar nor its content providers are responsible for any damages or losses arising from any use of this information.

Portfolio return and risk metrics
MetricPortfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3
Arithmetic Mean (monthly)0.94%0.82%0.64%
Arithmetic Mean (annualized)11.89%10.31%7.95%
Geometric Mean (monthly)0.90%0.70%0.60%
Geometric Mean (annualized)11.39%8.75%7.48%
Volatility (monthly)2.87%5.04%2.80%
Volatility (annualized)9.93%17.44%9.71%
Downside Deviation (monthly)1.43%3.47%1.79%
Max. Drawdown-4.77%-13.52%-6.88%
US Market Correlation0.861.000.96
Beta(*)0.470.960.51
Alpha (annualized)7.13%1.34%3.10%
R273.54%99.83%92.91%
Sharpe Ratio0.910.440.56
Sortino Ratio1.720.620.83
Treynor Ratio (%)19.327.9410.54
Active Return3.81%1.17%-0.10%
Tracking Error10.96%1.06%9.23%
Information Ratio0.351.10-0.01
Skewness0.30-0.74-0.56
Excess Kurtosis0.65-0.200.18
Historical Value-at-Risk (5%)-4.26%-8.79%-4.98%
Analytical Value-at-Risk (5%)-3.60%-7.46%-3.77%
Conditional Value-at-Risk (5%)N/AN/AN/A
Upside Capture Ratio (%)53.6299.1754.15
Downside Capture Ratio (%)30.1194.8147.23
Safe Withdrawal Rate95.69%86.89%93.56%
Perpetual Withdrawal Rate10.11%7.56%6.28%
Positive Periods10 out of 14 (71.43%)10 out of 14 (71.43%)9 out of 14 (64.29%)
Gain/Loss Ratio0.980.590.99
* US stock market is used as the benchmark for calculations. Value-at-risk metrics are based on monthly values.

Drawdowns for Portfolio 1

Drawdowns for Portfolio 1
RankStartEndLengthRecovery ByRecovery TimeUnderwater PeriodDrawdown
1Oct 2018Dec 20183 monthsJan 20191 month4 months-4.77%
2May 2019May 20191 monthJun 20191 month2 months-2.76%
3Sep 2019Sep 20191 monthOct 20191 month2 months-0.56%

Drawdowns for Portfolio 2

Drawdowns for Portfolio 2
RankStartEndLengthRecovery ByRecovery TimeUnderwater PeriodDrawdown
1Oct 2018Dec 20183 monthsApr 20194 months7 months-13.52%
2May 2019May 20191 monthJun 20191 month2 months-6.38%
3Aug 2019Aug 20191 monthSep 20191 month2 months-1.67%

Drawdowns for Portfolio 3

Drawdowns for Portfolio 3
RankStartEndLengthRecovery ByRecovery TimeUnderwater PeriodDrawdown
1Oct 2018Dec 20183 monthsMar 20193 months6 months-6.88%
2May 2019May 20191 monthJun 20191 month2 months-3.03%
3Jul 2019Aug 20192 monthsSep 20191 month3 months-0.20%

Portfolio Assets

Performance statistics for portfolio components
TickerNameCAGRStdevBest YearWorst YearMax. DrawdownSharpe RatioSortino RatioUS Mkt Correlation
NTSXWisdomTree 90/60 US Balanced12.69%14.70%29.36%-11.13%-11.13%0.731.120.98
GLDSPDR Gold Shares18.80%12.42%13.70%7.53%-4.10%1.273.17-0.17
VMMSXVanguard Emerg Mkts Sel Stk Inv5.43%16.97%13.38%-6.19%-7.34%0.260.390.87
VINEXVanguard International Explorer Inv-4.12%20.05%17.58%-19.03%-19.03%-0.23-0.290.95
VIESXVirtus KAR Emerging Markets Small-Cap I5.81%13.06%13.49%-5.88%-8.03%0.320.430.82
JOHIXJOHCM International Select I1.54%13.82%16.49%-12.62%-12.62%0.010.020.91
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust8.75%17.44%27.52%-13.52%-13.52%0.440.621.00
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF2.66%15.50%16.65%-11.61%-11.61%0.100.130.93
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETF9.10%3.73%8.91%1.64%-0.86%1.755.21-0.20

Monthly Correlations

Correlations for the portfolio assets
TickerNameNTSXGLDVMMSXVINEXVIESXJOHIXSPYVXUSBNDPortfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3
NTSXWisdomTree 90/60 US Balanced--0.080.850.930.810.930.990.92-0.040.900.990.97
GLDSPDR Gold Shares-0.08--0.06-0.15-0.18-0.07-0.17-0.070.600.30-0.17-0.04
VMMSXVanguard Emerg Mkts Sel Stk Inv0.85-0.06-0.910.890.860.870.95-0.080.860.870.93
VINEXVanguard International Explorer Inv0.93-0.150.91-0.840.920.950.98-0.130.860.950.97
VIESXVirtus KAR Emerging Markets Small-Cap I0.81-0.180.890.84-0.880.820.870.040.810.820.88
JOHIXJOHCM International Select I0.93-0.070.860.920.88-0.900.920.080.900.900.95
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust0.99-0.170.870.950.820.90-0.93-0.190.861.000.96
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF0.92-0.070.950.980.870.920.93--0.060.890.930.98
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETF-0.040.60-0.08-0.130.040.08-0.19-0.06-0.23-0.190.01

Portfolio Return Decomposition

Portfolio return decomposition
TickerNamePortfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3
NTSXWisdomTree 90/60 US Balanced$522
GLDSPDR Gold Shares$658
VMMSXVanguard Emerg Mkts Sel Stk Inv$26.20
VINEXVanguard International Explorer Inv-$9.13
VIESXVirtus KAR Emerging Markets Small-Cap I$97.52
JOHIXJOHCM International Select I$46.40
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust$1,028$363
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF$117
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETF$398

Portfolio Risk Decomposition

Portfolio risk decomposition
TickerNamePortfolio 1Portfolio 2Portfolio 3
NTSXWisdomTree 90/60 US Balanced41.53%
GLDSPDR Gold Shares11.90%
VMMSXVanguard Emerg Mkts Sel Stk Inv5.88%
VINEXVanguard International Explorer Inv6.96%
VIESXVirtus KAR Emerging Markets Small-Cap I14.90%
JOHIXJOHCM International Select I18.82%
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust100.00%52.44%
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF47.42%
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETF0.14%

Annual Asset Returns