Backtest Portfolio Asset Allocation

This portfolio backtesting tool allows you to construct one or more portfolios based on the selected mutual funds, ETFs, and stocks. You can analyze and backtest portfolio returns, risk characteristics, style exposures, and drawdowns. The results cover both returns and fund fundamentals based portfolio style analysis along with risk and return decomposition by each portfolio asset. You can compare up to three different portfolios against the selected benchmark, and you can also specify any periodic contribution or withdrawal cashflows and the preferred portfolio rebalancing strategy.

The related asset class level portfolio modeling tool allows you to analyze and compare asset class level portfolios with a longer time horizon starting from 1972.

$ .00
$ .00
%
%
%
%
$ .00
%
%
Portfolio Assets 
Asset 1
%
%
%
Asset 2
%
%
%
Asset 3
%
%
%
Asset 4
%
%
%
Asset 5
%
%
%
Asset 6
%
%
%
Asset 7
%
%
%
Asset 8
%
%
%
Asset 9
%
%
%
Asset 10
%
%
%
Total
%
%
%

Portfolio Analysis Results (Oct 2010 - Sep 2015)

Portfolio Allocations

Vanguard Long-Term Treasury Admiral
Ticker Name Allocation
VUSUX Vanguard Long-Term Treasury Admiral 100.00%
Save portfolio »
Vanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade Adm
Ticker Name Allocation
VWETX Vanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade Adm 100.00%
Save portfolio »
Vanguard High-Yield Corporate Adm
Ticker Name Allocation
VWEAX Vanguard High-Yield Corporate Adm 100.00%
Save portfolio »

Portfolio Returns

Portfolio performance statistics
PortfolioInitial BalanceFinal BalanceCAGRStdevBest YearWorst YearMax. DrawdownSharpe RatioSortino RatioMarket Correlation
Vanguard Long-Term Treasury Admiral$10,000$13,452 6.11% 12.21%29.41%-12.94%-16.56% 0.541.00-0.54
Vanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade Adm$10,000$13,728 6.54% 8.39%18.29%-5.77%-10.11% 0.791.36-0.14
Vanguard High-Yield Corporate Adm$10,000$13,583 6.32% 5.40%14.47%-0.84%-5.03% 1.152.050.72
   

Trailing Returns

Trailing Returns
NameTotal ReturnAnnualized ReturnAnnualized Standard Deviation
3 MonthYear To Date1 year3 year5 yearFull3 year5 year
Vanguard Long-Term Treasury Admiral5.47%0.16%8.72%2.65%6.11%6.11%11.10%12.21%
Vanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade Adm2.65%-2.22%3.04%3.13%6.54%6.54%8.32%8.39%
Vanguard High-Yield Corporate Adm-2.68%-0.84%0.23%3.84%6.32%6.32%4.35%5.40%
Trailing return and volatility are as of last full calendar month ending September 2015
Notes on results:
  • IMPORTANT: The projections or other information generated by Portfolio Visualizer regarding the likelihood of various investment outcomes are hypothetical in nature, do not reflect actual investment results and are not guarantees of future results. Results may vary with each use and over time.
  • The results do not constitute investment advice or recommendation, are provided solely for informational purposes, and are not an offer to buy or sell any securities. All use is subject to terms of service.
  • Investing involves risk, including possible loss of principal. Past performance is not a guarantee of future results.
  • Asset allocation and diversification strategies do not guarantee a profit or protect against a loss.
  • Hypothetical returns do not reflect trading costs, transaction fees, commissions, or actual taxes due on investment returns.
  • The results are based on information from a variety of sources we consider reliable, but we do not represent that the information is accurate or complete.
  • Refer to the related documentation sections for more details on terms and definitions, methodology, and data sources.
  • Portfolio model information represents a blended portfolio consisting of the model's underlying positions and assigned weights provided by the user and rebalanced at the specified schedule. The results were constructed using net of fee mutual fund performance. Portfolio Visualizer does not provide preferential treatment to any specific security or investment.
  • The results are based on the total return of assets and assume that all received dividends and distributions are reinvested.
  • Market capitalization refers to the total value of all a company's shares of stock. It is calculated by multiplying the price of a stock by its total number of outstanding shares. Large cap refers to a company with a market capitalization value of more than $10 billion, mid cap refers to a company with a market capitalization value between $2 and $10 billion, and small cap refers to a company with a market capitalization value below $2 billion. For funds and portfolios the equity market capitalization is calculated based on the long position of the equity holdings.
  • Credit quality measures the ability of a bond issuer to repay a bond's interest and principal in a timely manner. Ratings agencies research the financial health of each bond issuer and assign ratings to the bonds being offered. Lower-rated bonds generally offer higher yields to compensate investors for the additional risk. AAA is the highest possible rating that may be assigned to an issuer's bonds by any of the major credit rating agencies. Bonds rated AAA to AA are known as high-grade bonds, bonds rated A to BBB are known as medium-grade bonds, and bonds rated BB to C are known as non-investment grade bonds. An issuer will receive a rating of D if it is already in default on some of its debt. For funds and portfolios the fixed income credit quality break-down is calculated based on the long position of the fixed income holdings.
  • A fixed income maturity date refers to the specific date on which the investor's principal will be repaid. Duration measures a bond's or fixed income portfolio's price sensitivity to interest rate changes. If a bond has a duration of 5 years, and interest rates increase by 1%, the bond's price will decline by approximately 5%. Conversely, if a bond has a duration of 5 years and interest rates fall by 1%, the bond's price will increase by approximately 5%. A fixed income portfolio's duration is computed as the weighted average of individual bond durations held in the portfolio.
  • Compound annualized growth rate (CAGR) is the annualized geometric mean return of the portfolio. It is calculated from the portfolio start and end balance and is thus impacted by any cashflows.
  • The time-weighted rate of return (TWRR) is a measure of the compound rate of growth in a portfolio. This is calculated from the holding period returns (e.g. monthly returns), and TWRR will thus not be impacted by cashflows. If there are no external cashflows, TWRR will equal CAGR.
  • The money-weighted rate of return (MWRR) is the internal rate of return (IRR) taking into account cashflows. This is the discount rate at which the present value of cash inflows equals the present value of cash outflows.
  • Total return is the combined return in income and capital appreciation from investment in an asset. Yield measures the current cash income received from investment in an asset. Bonds provide yield in the form of interest payments and stocks through dividends.
  • Standard deviation (Stdev) is used to measure the dispersion of returns around the mean and is often used as a measure of risk. A higher standard deviation implies greater the dispersion of data points around the mean.
  • Sharpe Ratio is a measure of risk-adjusted performance of the portfolio, and it is calculated by dividing the mean monthly excess return of the portfolio over the risk-free rate by the standard deviation of excess return, and the displayed value is annualized.
  • Sortino Ratio is a measure of risk-adjusted return which is a modification of the Sharpe Ratio. While the latter is the ratio of average returns in excess of a risk-free rate divided by the standard deviation of those excess returns, the Sortino Ratio has the same denominator divided by the standard deviation of returns below the risk-free rate.
  • Treynor Ratio is a measure of risk-adjusted performance of the portfolio. It is similar to the Sharpe Ratio, but it uses portfolio beta (systematic risk) as the risk metric in the denominator.
  • Calmar Ratio is a measure of risk-adjusted performance of the portfolio. It is calculated as the annualized return over the past 36 months divided by the maximum drawdown over the past 36 months based on monthly returns.
  • Risk-free returns are calculated based on the Federal Reserve 3-Month Treasury Bill (secondary market) rates.
  • Downside deviation measures the downside volatility of the portfolio returns unlike standard deviation, which includes both upside and downside deviations. Downside deviation is calculated based on negative returns that hurt the portfolio performance.
  • Correlation measures to what degree the returns of the two assets move in relation to each other. Correlation coefficient is a numerical value between -1 and +1. If one variable goes up by a certain amount, the correlation coefficient indicates which way the other variable moves and by how much. Asset correlations are calculated based on monthly returns.
  • Skewness is a measure of the asymmetry of the probability distribution or returns from a normal Gaussian distribution shape about its mean. Negative skewness is associated with the left (typically negative returns) tail of the distribution extending further than the right tail; and positive skewness is associated with the right (typically positive returns) tail of the distribution extending further than the left tail.
  • Excess kurtosis is a measure of whether a data distribution is peaked or flat relative to a normal distribution. Distributions with high kurtosis tend to have a distinct peak near the mean, decline rather rapidly, and have heavy or fat tails.
  • A drawdown refers to the decline in value of a single investment or an investment portfolio from a relative peak value to a relative trough. A maximum drawdown (Max Drawdown) is the maximum observed loss from a peak to a trough of a portfolio before a new peak is attained. Drawdown values are calculated based on monthly returns.
  • Value at Risk (VaR) measures the scale of loss at a given confidence level. If the 5% VaR is -3% the portfolio return is expected to be greater than -3% 95% of the time and less than -3% 5% of the time. Value at Risk can be calculated directly based on historical returns based on a given percentile or analytically based on the mean and standard deviation of the returns.
  • Conditional Value at Risk (CVaR) measures the scale of the expected loss once the specific Value at Risk (VaR) breakpoint has been breached, i.e., it calculates the average tail loss by taking a weighted average between the value at risk and losses exceeding the value at risk.
  • Beta is a measure of systematic risk and measures the volatility of a particular investment relative to the market or its benchmark. Alpha measures the active return of the investment compared to the market benchmark return. R-squared is the percentage of a portfolio's movements that can be explained by movements in the selected benchmark index.
  • Active return is the investment return minus the return of its benchmark. For periods longer than 12 months this is displayed as annualized value, i.e., annualized investment return minus annualized benchmark return.
  • Tracking error, also known as active risk, is the standard deviation of active return. This is displayed as annualized value based on the standard deviation of monthly active returns.
  • Information ratio is the active return divided by the tracking error. It measures whether the investment outperformed its benchmark consistently.
  • Gain/Loss ratio is a measure of downside risk, and it is calculated as the average positive return in up periods divided by the average negative return in down periods.
  • Upside Capture Ratio measures how well the fund performed relative to the benchmark when the market was up, and Downside Capture Ratio measures how well the fund performed relative to the benchmark when the market was down. An upside capture ratio greater than 100 would indicate that the fund outperformed its benchmark when the market was up, and a downside capture ratio below 100 would indicate that the fund lost less than its benchmark when the market was down. To calculate upside capture ratio a new series from the portfolio returns is constructed by dropping all time periods where the benchmark return is less than equal to zero. The up capture is then the quotient of the annualized return of the resulting manager series, divided by the annualized return of the resulting benchmark series. The downside capture ratio is calculated analogously.
  • All risk measures for the portfolio and portfolio assets are calculated based on monthly returns.
  • Gross expense ratio reflects the total annual operating expenses paid by each fund. Net expense ratio reflects what investors were charged after waivers, reductions, and reimbursements.
  • Price to earnings (P/E) ratio of a stock is calculated by dividing the current price of the stock by its trailing 12 months' earnings per share. For funds the price to earnings ratio is computed as the weighted average of fund holdings.
  • The annual results for 2010 are based on monthly returns from October to December.
  • The annual results for 2015 are based on monthly returns from January to September.
  • The results assume no rebalancing of portfolio assets per parameterization. See the allocation drift section for details.
  • Portfolio cashflows and rebalancing for quarterly and annual periods are aligned with calendar periods.
Annual returns for the configured portfolios
YearInflationVanguard Long-Term Treasury AdmiralVanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade AdmVanguard High-Yield Corporate AdmVanguard Long-Term Treasury Admiral (VUSUX)Vanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade Adm (VWETX)Vanguard High-Yield Corporate Adm (VWEAX)
ReturnBalanceReturnBalanceReturnBalance
20100.34%-8.21%$9,179-3.93%$9,6071.86%$10,186-8.21%-3.93%1.86%
20112.96%29.41%$11,87917.30%$11,2707.24%$10,92329.41%17.30%7.24%
20121.74%3.57%$12,30211.77%$12,59614.47%$12,5043.57%11.77%14.47%
20131.50%-12.94%$10,711-5.77%$11,8694.64%$13,084-12.94%-5.77%4.64%
20140.76%25.40%$13,43118.29%$14,0394.69%$13,69725.40%18.29%4.69%
20151.33%0.16%$13,452-2.22%$13,728-0.84%$13,5830.16%-2.22%-0.84%
Annual return for 2010 is from 10/01/2010 to 12/31/2010 and annual return for 2015 is from 01/01/2015 to 09/30/2015
Monthly returns for the configured portfolios
YearMonthVanguard Long-Term Treasury AdmiralVanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade AdmVanguard High-Yield Corporate AdmVanguard Long-Term Treasury Admiral (VUSUX)Vanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade Adm (VWETX)Vanguard High-Yield Corporate Adm (VWEAX)
ReturnBalanceReturnBalanceReturnBalance
201010-3.28%$9,672-2.18%$9,7822.21%$10,221-3.28%-2.18%2.21%
201011-1.59%$9,518-1.00%$9,684-1.65%$10,052-1.59%-1.00%-1.65%
201012-3.57%$9,179-0.79%$9,6071.33%$10,186-3.57%-0.79%1.33%
20111-2.37%$8,962-1.55%$9,4592.02%$10,391-2.37%-1.55%2.02%
201121.25%$9,0732.09%$9,6561.26%$10,5221.25%2.09%1.26%
201130.03%$9,076-0.37%$9,6210.29%$10,5530.03%-0.37%0.29%
201142.05%$9,2622.76%$9,8861.62%$10,7242.05%2.76%1.62%
201153.30%$9,5682.60%$10,1430.60%$10,7893.30%2.60%0.60%
20116-1.99%$9,378-2.14%$9,926-0.95%$10,686-1.99%-2.14%-0.95%
201174.19%$9,7714.53%$10,3761.46%$10,8424.19%4.53%1.46%
201188.69%$10,6201.28%$10,509-3.19%$10,4978.69%1.28%-3.19%
2011910.17%$11,7004.91%$11,025-1.90%$10,29710.17%4.91%-1.90%
201110-3.33%$11,3101.80%$11,2235.39%$10,852-3.33%1.80%5.39%
2011111.82%$11,517-3.14%$10,871-2.05%$10,6301.82%-3.14%-2.05%
2011123.14%$11,8793.66%$11,2702.76%$10,9233.14%3.66%2.76%
201210.09%$11,8892.47%$11,5482.88%$11,2380.09%2.47%2.88%
20122-2.10%$11,6390.39%$11,5931.91%$11,452-2.10%0.39%1.91%
20123-3.76%$11,201-2.34%$11,322-0.46%$11,399-3.76%-2.34%-0.46%
201244.38%$11,6912.67%$11,6241.05%$11,5194.38%2.67%1.05%
201257.80%$12,6032.92%$11,964-0.98%$11,4067.80%2.92%-0.98%
20126-1.44%$12,422-0.07%$11,9552.09%$11,645-1.44%-0.07%2.09%
201273.33%$12,8365.21%$12,5782.08%$11,8873.33%5.21%2.08%
20128-1.05%$12,700-0.43%$12,5250.87%$11,990-1.05%-0.43%0.87%
20129-2.09%$12,435-0.08%$12,5151.18%$12,132-2.09%-0.08%1.18%
201210-0.43%$12,3821.75%$12,7351.02%$12,256-0.43%1.75%1.02%
2012111.36%$12,550-0.44%$12,6790.67%$12,3381.36%-0.44%0.67%
201212-1.98%$12,302-0.65%$12,5961.34%$12,504-1.98%-0.65%1.34%
20131-3.27%$11,900-1.45%$12,4130.68%$12,588-3.27%-1.45%0.68%
201321.27%$12,0521.11%$12,5510.29%$12,6251.27%1.11%0.29%
201330.04%$12,057-0.24%$12,5220.83%$12,7300.04%-0.24%0.83%
201343.88%$12,5243.58%$12,9711.62%$12,9363.88%3.58%1.62%
20135-6.22%$11,745-4.73%$12,357-0.80%$12,832-6.22%-4.73%-0.80%
20136-3.25%$11,364-4.90%$11,752-2.95%$12,453-3.25%-4.90%-2.95%
20137-1.92%$11,1450.73%$11,8381.86%$12,685-1.92%0.73%1.86%
20138-1.27%$11,004-1.50%$11,660-1.01%$12,556-1.27%-1.50%-1.01%
201390.89%$11,1010.52%$11,7200.99%$12,6810.89%0.52%0.99%
2013101.33%$11,2492.18%$11,9762.52%$13,0011.33%2.18%2.52%
201311-2.48%$10,970-0.71%$11,8910.31%$13,041-2.48%-0.71%0.31%
201312-2.36%$10,711-0.18%$11,8690.33%$13,084-2.36%-0.18%0.33%
201416.27%$11,3824.26%$12,3740.67%$13,1726.27%4.26%0.67%
201420.61%$11,4511.57%$12,5691.93%$13,4260.61%1.57%1.93%
201430.64%$11,5240.44%$12,6240.15%$13,4460.64%0.44%0.15%
201441.83%$11,7341.97%$12,8730.62%$13,5301.83%1.97%0.62%
201452.74%$12,0552.34%$13,1740.96%$13,6602.74%2.34%0.96%
20146-0.15%$12,0370.28%$13,2110.61%$13,744-0.15%0.28%0.61%
201470.60%$12,1100.29%$13,249-1.16%$13,5840.60%0.29%-1.16%
201484.24%$12,6233.15%$13,6671.63%$13,8054.24%3.15%1.63%
20149-1.98%$12,373-2.52%$13,322-1.83%$13,552-1.98%-2.52%-1.83%
2014102.62%$12,6972.10%$13,6021.98%$13,8212.62%2.10%1.98%
2014112.87%$13,0621.59%$13,818-0.54%$13,7472.87%1.59%-0.54%
2014122.83%$13,4311.60%$14,039-0.36%$13,6972.83%1.60%-0.36%
201518.97%$14,6365.86%$14,8620.64%$13,7868.97%5.86%0.64%
20152-5.65%$13,809-2.95%$14,4241.93%$14,052-5.65%-2.95%1.93%
201531.13%$13,9660.35%$14,474-0.54%$13,9761.13%0.35%-0.54%
20154-3.06%$13,539-2.31%$14,1390.96%$14,109-3.06%-2.31%0.96%
20155-2.15%$13,247-2.27%$13,8180.31%$14,153-2.15%-2.27%0.31%
20156-3.72%$12,755-3.22%$13,373-1.38%$13,957-3.72%-3.22%-1.38%
201574.22%$13,2922.59%$13,7190.30%$14,0004.22%2.59%0.30%
20158-0.71%$13,199-1.29%$13,542-0.88%$13,876-0.71%-1.29%-0.88%
201591.92%$13,4521.37%$13,728-2.11%$13,5831.92%1.37%-2.11%

Returns Based Style Analysis

Returns Based Style Analysis
Style CategoryVanguard Long-Term Treasury AdmiralVanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade AdmVanguard High-Yield Corporate Adm
Large-cap Value0.00%0.00%5.85%
Large-cap Growth0.00%0.00%1.43%
Mid-cap Value0.00%0.00%10.44%
Mid-cap Growth0.00%1.52%0.00%
Small-cap Value0.00%0.00%3.37%
Small-cap Growth0.00%0.00%0.00%
Global ex-US Developed Markets0.00%0.00%7.14%
Emerging Markets0.53%0.91%0.00%
Corporate Bonds0.00%65.93%51.76%
Long-Term Treasuries80.39%31.64%0.00%
Intermediate-Term Treasuries19.09%0.00%0.00%
Short-Term Treasuries0.00%0.00%20.01%
R Squared99.67%91.66%81.54%
Style analysis is based on monthly returns from October 2010 to September 2015 and uses total portfolio return with monthly rebalancing. Returns based style analysis aims to explain the portfolio returns based on asset class exposures, it does not identify the actual portfolio holdings.

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Vanguard Long-Term Treasury Admiral

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Vanguard Long-Term Treasury Admiral
TickerNameCategoryWeightYieldExpense RatioDurationContribution
SECTTMNetGrossReturnRisk
VUSUXVanguard Long-Term Treasury AdmiralLong Government100.00%2.86%2.43%0.10%0.10%17.52$3,452100.00%

Asset Allocation

Fixed Income Credit Quality

Fixed Income Maturity

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Vanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade Adm

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Vanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade Adm
TickerNameCategoryWeightYieldExpense RatioDurationContribution
SECTTMNetGrossReturnRisk
VWETXVanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade AdmLong-Term Bond100.00%4.05%3.90%0.12%0.12%14.61$3,728100.00%

Asset Allocation

Fixed Income Credit Quality

Fixed Income Maturity

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Vanguard High-Yield Corporate Adm

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Vanguard High-Yield Corporate Adm
TickerNameCategoryWeightYieldExpense RatioDurationContribution
SECTTMNetGrossReturnRisk
VWEAXVanguard High-Yield Corporate AdmHigh Yield Bond100.00%5.25%4.56%0.13%0.13%3.96$3,583100.00%

Asset Allocation

Fixed Income Credit Quality

Fixed Income Maturity

Fund fundamentals data as of 05/18/2022. (c) 2022 Morningstar. All Rights Reserved. The fund fundamentals information contained herein: (1) is proprietary to Morningstar and/or its content providers; (2) may not be copied or distributed; and (3) is not warranted to be accurate, complete or timely. Neither Morningstar nor its content providers are responsible for any damages or losses arising from any use of this information.

Portfolio return and risk metrics
MetricVanguard Long-Term Treasury AdmiralVanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade AdmVanguard High-Yield Corporate Adm
Arithmetic Mean (monthly)0.56%0.56%0.52%
Arithmetic Mean (annualized)6.87%6.91%6.47%
Geometric Mean (monthly)0.50%0.53%0.51%
Geometric Mean (annualized)6.11%6.54%6.32%
Standard Deviation (monthly)3.53%2.42%1.56%
Standard Deviation (annualized)12.21%8.39%5.40%
Downside Deviation (monthly)1.91%1.41%0.87%
Maximum Drawdown-16.56%-10.11%-5.03%
Stock Market Correlation-0.54-0.140.72
Beta(*)-0.55-0.100.33
Alpha (annualized)13.89%7.98%1.99%
R229.03%1.94%52.37%
Sharpe Ratio0.540.791.15
Sortino Ratio1.001.362.05
Treynor Ratio (%)-11.99-67.9019.03
Calmar Ratio0.180.310.95
Active Return-7.04%-6.61%-6.84%
Tracking Error21.20%15.53%8.86%
Information Ratio-0.33-0.43-0.77
Skewness0.66-0.05-0.06
Excess Kurtosis0.38-0.360.81
Historical Value-at-Risk (5%)-3.72%-3.14%-2.05%
Analytical Value-at-Risk (5%)-5.24%-3.43%-2.04%
Conditional Value-at-Risk (5%)-5.21%-4.28%-2.75%
Upside Capture Ratio (%)-12.6313.0937.25
Downside Capture Ratio (%)-93.78-28.8030.45
Safe Withdrawal Rate21.68%22.42%22.87%
Perpetual Withdrawal Rate4.14%4.52%4.32%
Positive Periods33 out of 60 (55.00%)34 out of 60 (56.67%)42 out of 60 (70.00%)
Gain/Loss Ratio1.221.350.97
* US stock market is used as the benchmark for calculations. Value-at-risk metrics are based on monthly values.

Drawdowns for Vanguard Long-Term Treasury Admiral

Drawdowns for Vanguard Long-Term Treasury Admiral
RankStartEndLengthRecovery ByRecovery TimeUnderwater PeriodDrawdown
1Aug 2012Dec 20131 year 5 monthsNov 201411 months2 years 4 months-16.56%
2Feb 2015Jun 20155 months-12.86%
3Oct 2010Jan 20114 monthsAug 20117 months11 months-10.38%
4Feb 2012Mar 20122 monthsMay 20122 months4 months-5.78%
5Oct 2011Oct 20111 monthDec 20112 months3 months-3.33%
6Jun 2012Jun 20121 monthJul 20121 month2 months-1.44%

Drawdowns for Vanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade Adm

Drawdowns for Vanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade Adm
RankStartEndLengthRecovery ByRecovery TimeUnderwater PeriodDrawdown
1May 2013Aug 20134 monthsMay 20149 months1 year 1 month-10.11%
2Feb 2015Jun 20155 months-10.02%
3Oct 2010Jan 20114 monthsMay 20114 months8 months-5.41%
4Nov 2011Nov 20111 monthDec 20111 month2 months-3.14%
5Nov 2012Jan 20133 monthsApr 20133 months6 months-2.53%
6Sep 2014Sep 20141 monthNov 20142 months3 months-2.52%
7Mar 2012Mar 20121 monthApr 20121 month2 months-2.34%
8Jun 2011Jun 20111 monthJul 20111 month2 months-2.14%
9Aug 2012Sep 20122 monthsOct 20121 month3 months-0.50%
10Jun 2012Jun 20121 monthJul 20121 month2 months-0.07%

Drawdowns for Vanguard High-Yield Corporate Adm

Drawdowns for Vanguard High-Yield Corporate Adm (worst 10)
RankStartEndLengthRecovery ByRecovery TimeUnderwater PeriodDrawdown
1Aug 2011Sep 20112 monthsOct 20111 month3 months-5.03%
2Jun 2015Sep 20154 months-4.03%
3May 2013Jun 20132 monthsOct 20134 months6 months-3.73%
4Nov 2011Nov 20111 monthDec 20111 month2 months-2.05%
5Sep 2014Sep 20141 monthOct 20141 month2 months-1.83%
6Nov 2010Nov 20101 monthJan 20112 months3 months-1.65%
7Jul 2014Jul 20141 monthAug 20141 month2 months-1.16%
8May 2012May 20121 monthJun 20121 month2 months-0.98%
9Jun 2011Jun 20111 monthJul 20111 month2 months-0.95%
10Nov 2014Dec 20142 monthsFeb 20152 months4 months-0.89%
Worst 10 drawdowns included above

Portfolio Assets

Performance statistics for portfolio components
TickerNameCAGRStdevBest YearWorst YearMax DrawdownSharpe RatioSortino RatioMarket Correlation
VUSUXVanguard Long-Term Treasury Admiral6.11%12.21%29.41%-12.94%-16.56%0.541.00-0.54
VWETXVanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade Adm6.54%8.39%18.29%-5.77%-10.11%0.791.36-0.14
VWEAXVanguard High-Yield Corporate Adm6.32%5.40%14.47%-0.84%-5.03%1.152.050.72

Portfolio Asset Performance

Performance of portfolio assets
NameTotal ReturnAnnualized ReturnExpense Ratio
3 MonthYear To Date1 year3 year5 yearNetGross
Vanguard Long-Term Treasury Admiral5.47%0.16%8.72%2.65%6.11%0.10%0.10%
Vanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade Adm2.65%-2.22%3.04%3.13%6.54%0.12%0.12%
Vanguard High-Yield Corporate Adm-2.68%-0.84%0.23%3.84%6.32%0.13%0.13%
Trailing returns as of last calendar month ending September 2015

Monthly Correlations

Correlations for the portfolio assets
TickerNameVUSUXVWETXVWEAXVanguard Long-Term Treasury AdmiralVanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade AdmVanguard High-Yield Corporate Adm
VUSUXVanguard Long-Term Treasury Admiral1.000.81-0.151.000.81-0.15
VWETXVanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade Adm0.811.000.350.811.000.35
VWEAXVanguard High-Yield Corporate Adm-0.150.351.00-0.150.351.00

Portfolio Return Decomposition

Portfolio return decomposition
TickerNameVanguard Long-Term Treasury AdmiralVanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade AdmVanguard High-Yield Corporate Adm
VUSUXVanguard Long-Term Treasury Admiral$3,452
VWETXVanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade Adm$3,728
VWEAXVanguard High-Yield Corporate Adm$3,583
Return attribution decomposes portfolio gains into its constituent parts and identifies the contribution to returns by each of the assets.

Portfolio Risk Decomposition

Portfolio risk decomposition
TickerNameVanguard Long-Term Treasury AdmiralVanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade AdmVanguard High-Yield Corporate Adm
VUSUXVanguard Long-Term Treasury Admiral100.00%
VWETXVanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade Adm100.00%
VWEAXVanguard High-Yield Corporate Adm100.00%
Risk attribution decomposes portfolio risk into its constituent parts and identifies the contribution to overall volatility by each of the assets.

Annual Asset Returns