Customize Data

Portfolio Model Configuration

.00
.00
%
%
%
%
.00
%
%

Asset Allocation

Asset 1
%
%
%
Asset 2
%
%
%
Asset 3
%
%
%
Asset 4
%
%
%
Asset 5
%
%
%
Asset 6
%
%
%
Asset 7
%
%
%
Asset 8
%
%
%
Asset 9
%
%
%
Asset 10
%
%
%
Total
%
%
%

Backtest Portfolio Asset Allocation

Portfolio Analysis Results (Oct 2016 - Apr 2023)

Note:
  • The time period was constrained by the available data for PIMCO Long-Term Real Return Instl (PRAIX) [Dec 2001 - Sep 2026].
  • The time period of the results is limited to 10 years for free tier accounts.

Stock

Ticker Name Allocation
VTSMX Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest 67.00%
VGTSX Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv 33.00%
Highlights
Return
Annualized Return
Portfolio Return
Benchmark Relative
9.7%
12.0%
Risk
Volatility and Drawdown
Standard Deviation
Drawdown
16.3%
25.6%
Benchmark: Wasatch-Hoisington US Treasury
Portfolio Growth
$10,000 invested in October 1, 2016 would be worth $18,356 as of April 30, 2023, which represents a cumulative return of 83.56%. Over the same period, the benchmark would be worth $8,540, which represents a cumulative return of -14.60%.
Return
Over the period, the portfolio generated a return of 9.66% per year, with 55 out of 79 or 69.62% of months positive. Over the same period, the benchmark generated a return of -2.37% per year, with 39 out of 79 or 49.37% of months positive. The best year for the portfolio was 2019 with 27.61% return ( Insights Available) and the worst year over the period was 2022 with -18.43% return ( Insights Available).
Risk
The maximum drawdown of the portfolio was 25.56% from January 1, 2022 to September 30, 2022 ( Insights Available), from which it has not yet recovered from. The maximum drawdown of the portfolio was 25.56% from January 1, 2022 to September 30, 2022 ( Insights Available), from which it has not yet recovered from. The risk adjusted return of the portfolio, measured by the Sharpe Ratio, was 0.57. Whereas the Sharpe ratio of the benchmark was -0.16. The portfolio captured 35.51% of the upside of the benchmark whilst capturing -3.80% of the downside.
Insights

Gain valuable insights into key market drivers that likely impacted performance during the period.

Play video
To view insights, click the insight links in the summary

Commodity Producers

Ticker Name Allocation
MAGRX BlackRock Natural Resources Instl 100.00%
Highlights
Return
Annualized Return
Portfolio Return
Benchmark Relative
8.5%
10.9%
Risk
Volatility and Drawdown
Standard Deviation
Drawdown
22.0%
37.8%
Benchmark: Wasatch-Hoisington US Treasury
Portfolio Growth
$10,000 invested in October 1, 2016 would be worth $17,109 as of April 30, 2023, which represents a cumulative return of 71.09%. Over the same period, the benchmark would be worth $8,540, which represents a cumulative return of -14.60%.
Return
Over the period, the portfolio generated a return of 8.50% per year, with 46 out of 79 or 58.23% of months positive. Over the same period, the benchmark generated a return of -2.37% per year, with 39 out of 79 or 49.37% of months positive. The best year for the portfolio was 2021 with 30.68% return ( Insights Available) and the worst year over the period was 2018 with -17.74% return ( Insights Available).
Risk
The maximum drawdown of the portfolio was 37.78% from February 1, 2018 to March 31, 2020 ( Insights Available) with a recovery time of 11 months. The maximum drawdown of the portfolio was 37.78% from February 1, 2018 to March 31, 2020 ( Insights Available), from which it has not yet recovered from. The risk adjusted return of the portfolio, measured by the Sharpe Ratio, was 0.42. Whereas the Sharpe ratio of the benchmark was -0.16. The portfolio captured 2.85% of the upside of the benchmark whilst capturing -42.33% of the downside.
Insights

Gain valuable insights into key market drivers that likely impacted performance during the period.

Play video
To view insights, click the insight links in the summary

LTTIPS/Gold

Ticker Name Allocation
PRAIX PIMCO Long-Term Real Return Instl 60.00%
^GOLD Gold Price Index 40.00%
Highlights
Return
Annualized Return
Portfolio Return
Benchmark Relative
3.6%
6.0%
Risk
Volatility and Drawdown
Standard Deviation
Drawdown
11.2%
24.3%
Benchmark: Wasatch-Hoisington US Treasury
Portfolio Growth
$10,000 invested in October 1, 2016 would be worth $12,624 as of April 30, 2023, which represents a cumulative return of 26.24%. Over the same period, the benchmark would be worth $8,540, which represents a cumulative return of -14.60%.
Return
Over the period, the portfolio generated a return of 3.60% per year, with 39 out of 79 or 49.37% of months positive. Over the same period, the benchmark generated a return of -2.37% per year, with 39 out of 79 or 49.37% of months positive. The best year for the portfolio was 2020 with 26.18% return ( Insights Available) and the worst year over the period was 2022 with -19.26% return ( Insights Available).
Risk
The maximum drawdown of the portfolio was 24.27% from January 1, 2022 to September 30, 2022 ( Insights Available), from which it has not yet recovered from. The maximum drawdown of the portfolio was 24.27% from January 1, 2022 to September 30, 2022 ( Insights Available), from which it has not yet recovered from. The risk adjusted return of the portfolio, measured by the Sharpe Ratio, was 0.26. Whereas the Sharpe ratio of the benchmark was -0.16. The portfolio captured 62.80% of the upside of the benchmark whilst capturing 50.48% of the downside.
Insights

Gain valuable insights into key market drivers that likely impacted performance during the period.

Play video
To view insights, click the insight links in the summary

Performance Summary

Portfolio performance statistics
MetricStockCommodity ProducersLTTIPS/GoldWasatch-Hoisington US Treasury
Start Balance$10,000$10,000$10,000$10,000
End Balance $18,356 $17,109 $12,624 $8,540
Annualized Return (CAGR) 9.66% 8.50% 3.60% -2.37%
Standard Deviation16.34%22.05%11.16%15.82%
Best Year27.61%30.68%26.18%20.07%
Worst Year-18.43%-17.74%-19.26%-34.14%
Maximum Drawdown -25.56% -37.78% -24.27% -45.76%
Sharpe Ratio0.570.420.26-0.16
Sortino Ratio0.820.640.39-0.22
Active Return12.03%10.87%5.97%N/A
Tracking Error22.49%29.87%10.55%N/A
Information Ratio0.540.360.57N/A
Benchmark Correlation0.02-0.220.75N/A

Portfolio Growth

   

Annual Returns

Trailing Returns

Trailing Returns
NameTotal ReturnAnnualized ReturnAnnualized Standard Deviation
3 MonthYear To Date1 year3 year5 yearFull3 year5 year
Stock0.86%8.31%1.96%12.75%7.87%9.66%17.49%18.35%
Commodity Producers-5.85%-0.24%2.25%27.55%8.85%8.50%23.27%24.07%
LTTIPS/Gold1.40%6.85%-7.22%-0.76%4.85%3.60%13.46%12.13%
Wasatch-Hoisington US Treasury0.44%6.94%-10.70%-14.26%-0.64%-2.37%15.93%16.94%
Trailing return and volatility are as of last calendar month ending April 2023

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Stock

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Stock
TickerNameCategoryWeightYieldExpense RatioP/EContribution
SECTTMNetGrossReturnRisk
VTSMXVanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx InvestLarge Blend67.00%0.98%1.01%0.06%0.06%24.28$6,87369.37%
VGTSXVanguard Total Intl Stock Index InvForeign Large Blend33.00%2.22%0.17%0.17%16.68$1,48330.63%
100.00%0.66%1.41%0.10%0.10%21.77$8,356100.00%
Asset Allocation
Equity Market Capitalization
Equity Sectors

Fund fundamentals data as of 10/09/2026. (c) 2026 Morningstar. All Rights Reserved. The fund fundamentals information contained herein: (1) is proprietary to Morningstar and/or its content providers; (2) may not be copied or distributed; and (3) is not warranted to be accurate, complete or timely. Neither Morningstar nor its content providers are responsible for any damages or losses arising from any use of this information.

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Commodity Producers

Holdings Based Style Analysis for Commodity Producers
TickerNameCategoryWeightTTM YieldExpense RatioP/EContribution
NetGrossReturnRisk
MAGRXBlackRock Natural Resources InstlNatural Resources100.00%1.44%0.91%0.92%17.77$7,109100.00%
Asset Allocation
Equity Market Capitalization
Equity Sectors

Fund fundamentals data as of 10/09/2026. (c) 2026 Morningstar. All Rights Reserved. The fund fundamentals information contained herein: (1) is proprietary to Morningstar and/or its content providers; (2) may not be copied or distributed; and (3) is not warranted to be accurate, complete or timely. Neither Morningstar nor its content providers are responsible for any damages or losses arising from any use of this information.

Annualized Active Return

Active Return Contribution

Cumulative Active Return - Stock vs. Wasatch-Hoisington US Treasury
Asset1-year3-year5-year
Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest11.02%74.45%46.19%
Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv5.98%30.95%6.51%
Cumulative Active Return - LTTIPS/Gold vs. Wasatch-Hoisington US Treasury
Asset1-year3-year5-year
PIMCO Long-Term Real Return Instl-3.37%18.05%7.35%
Gold Price Index7.37%27.79%20.76%

Rolling Active Return

Up vs. Down Market Performance

Stock vs. Wasatch-Hoisington US Treasury
Up vs. Down Market Performance - Stock vs. Wasatch-Hoisington US Treasury
Market TypeOccurrencesAverage Active Return
Above BenchmarkBelow BenchmarkTotal% Above BenchmarkAbove BenchmarkBelow BenchmarkTotal
Up Market18224045%3.01%-5.93%-1.91%
Down Market3183979%5.47%-1.97%3.94%
Total49307962%4.57%-4.88%0.98%
Commodity Producers vs. Wasatch-Hoisington US Treasury
Up vs. Down Market Performance - Commodity Producers vs. Wasatch-Hoisington US Treasury
Market TypeOccurrencesAverage Active Return
Above BenchmarkBelow BenchmarkTotal% Above BenchmarkAbove BenchmarkBelow BenchmarkTotal
Up Market14264035%4.99%-7.40%-3.06%
Down Market3273982%7.12%-3.96%5.13%
Total46337958%6.47%-6.67%0.98%
LTTIPS/Gold vs. Wasatch-Hoisington US Treasury
Up vs. Down Market Performance - LTTIPS/Gold vs. Wasatch-Hoisington US Treasury
Market TypeOccurrencesAverage Active Return
Above BenchmarkBelow BenchmarkTotal% Above BenchmarkAbove BenchmarkBelow BenchmarkTotal
Up Market11294028%2.21%-2.40%-1.14%
Down Market3453987%2.60%-1.56%2.06%
Total45347957%2.50%-2.28%0.44%

Risk and Return Metrics

Portfolio return and risk metrics
MetricStockCommodity ProducersLTTIPS/GoldWasatch-Hoisington US Treasury
Arithmetic Mean (monthly)0.88%0.88%0.35%-0.10%
Arithmetic Mean (annualized)11.13%11.13%4.24%-1.16%
Geometric Mean (monthly)0.77%0.68%0.30%-0.20%
Geometric Mean (annualized)9.66%8.50%3.60%-2.37%
Standard Deviation (monthly)4.72%6.36%3.22%4.57%
Standard Deviation (annualized)16.34%22.05%11.16%15.82%
Downside Deviation (monthly)3.19%4.11%2.06%3.15%
Maximum Drawdown-25.56%-37.78%-24.27%-45.76%
Benchmark Correlation0.02-0.220.751.00
Beta(*)0.02-0.310.531.00
Alpha (annualized)10.62%10.24%4.77%0.00%
R20.05%5.01%55.68%100.00%
Sharpe Ratio0.570.420.26-0.16
Sortino Ratio0.820.640.39-0.22
Treynor Ratio (%)396.47-29.755.39-2.48
Calmar Ratio0.501.44-0.03-0.31
Modigliani–Modigliani Measure10.25%7.93%5.34%-1.16%
Active Return12.03%10.87%5.97%N/A
Tracking Error22.49%29.87%10.55%N/A
Information Ratio0.540.360.57N/A
Skewness-0.56-0.20-0.030.25
Excess Kurtosis1.111.030.790.16
Historical Value-at-Risk (5%)7.98%8.01%4.84%7.48%
Analytical Value-at-Risk (5%)6.82%9.59%5.02%7.61%
Conditional Value-at-Risk (5%)10.13%13.59%6.62%9.17%
Upside Capture Ratio (%)35.512.8562.80100.00
Downside Capture Ratio (%)-3.80-42.3350.48100.00
Safe Withdrawal Rate18.79%15.59%14.86%12.92%
Perpetual Withdrawal Rate5.27%4.31%0.06%0.00%
Positive Periods55 out of 79 (69.62%)46 out of 79 (58.23%)39 out of 79 (49.37%)39 out of 79 (49.37%)
Gain/Loss Ratio0.711.031.370.95
* Wasatch-Hoisington US Treasury is used as the benchmark for calculations. Value-at-risk metrics are monthly values.

Annual Returns

Annual returns for the configured portfolios
YearInflationStockCommodity ProducersLTTIPS/GoldWasatch-Hoisington US TreasuryVanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (VTSMX)Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv (VGTSX)BlackRock Natural Resources Instl (MAGRX)PIMCO Long-Term Real Return Instl (PRAIX)Gold Price Index (^GOLD)
ReturnBalanceReturnBalanceReturnBalanceReturnBalance
20232.21%8.31%$18,356-0.24%$17,1096.85%$12,6246.94%$8,5408.25%8.44%-0.24%5.22%9.31%
20226.45%-18.43%$16,94717.60%$17,150-19.26%$11,814-34.14%$7,986-19.60%-16.05%17.60%-32.39%0.44%
20217.04%19.99%$20,77730.68%$14,5822.64%$14,632-4.94%$12,12625.59%8.61%30.68%7.28%-4.33%
20201.36%17.67%$17,3163.22%$11,15926.18%$14,25620.07%$12,75620.87%11.16%3.22%27.22%24.61%
20192.29%27.61%$14,71615.35%$10,81017.64%$11,29917.15%$10,62330.65%21.43%15.35%17.11%18.43%
20181.91%-8.29%$11,532-17.74%$9,372-4.28%$9,605-3.84%$9,068-5.26%-14.44%-17.74%-6.52%-0.93%
20172.11%23.15%$12,5758.17%$11,39410.36%$10,03510.46%$9,43121.05%27.40%8.17%8.83%12.66%
20160.00%2.11%$10,2115.34%$10,534-9.07%$9,093-14.62%$8,5384.08%-1.89%5.34%-6.22%-13.35%
Annual return for 2016 is from 10/01/2016 to 12/31/2016 and annual return for 2023 is from 01/01/2023 to 04/30/2023

Monthly Returns

Monthly returns for the configured portfolios
YearMonthStockCommodity ProducersLTTIPS/GoldWasatch-Hoisington US TreasuryVanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (VTSMX)Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv (VGTSX)BlackRock Natural Resources Instl (MAGRX)PIMCO Long-Term Real Return Instl (PRAIX)Gold Price Index (^GOLD)
ReturnBalanceReturnBalanceReturnBalanceReturnBalance
202341.26%$18,3561.37%$17,109-0.10%$12,6240.70%$8,5401.05%1.69%1.37%-0.28%0.14%
202332.63%$18,128-1.88%$16,8785.46%$12,6374.82%$8,4812.63%2.64%-1.88%3.46%8.50%
20232-2.95%$17,663-5.34%$17,201-3.75%$11,983-4.85%$8,091-2.34%-4.15%-5.34%-2.81%-5.16%
202317.39%$18,1995.96%$18,1715.38%$12,4506.47%$8,5036.89%8.40%5.96%4.92%6.07%
202212-4.65%$16,947-3.73%$17,1500.17%$11,814-1.35%$7,986-5.88%-2.15%-3.73%-2.86%3.44%
2022117.79%$17,7749.68%$17,8156.32%$11,7947.33%$8,0955.23%13.36%9.68%5.70%6.99%
2022106.61%$16,48912.73%$16,2420.11%$11,093-7.42%$7,5438.16%3.40%12.73%2.10%-1.96%
20229-9.51%$15,467-7.81%$14,408-9.66%$11,080-9.05%$8,147-9.28%-9.99%-7.81%-15.53%-2.57%
20228-3.86%$17,0930.71%$15,629-3.23%$12,265-5.59%$8,958-3.75%-4.09%0.71%-4.12%-2.14%
202277.44%$17,7784.76%$15,5182.93%$12,6743.02%$9,4879.40%3.63%4.76%8.82%-3.50%
20226-8.35%$16,547-16.92%$14,814-4.56%$12,314-0.90%$9,210-8.38%-8.31%-16.92%-7.47%-1.18%
202250.29%$18,0556.56%$17,830-5.17%$12,903-2.82%$9,293-0.27%1.39%6.56%-6.31%-3.80%
20224-8.12%$18,004-5.09%$16,732-4.80%$13,606-10.42%$9,563-9.03%-6.26%-5.09%-7.34%-1.59%
202232.00%$19,5948.30%$17,630-0.99%$14,293-5.31%$10,6753.23%-0.43%8.30%-3.00%1.69%
20222-2.69%$19,2105.93%$16,2792.74%$14,435-2.60%$11,274-2.55%-2.97%5.93%0.17%6.38%
20221-4.98%$19,7425.38%$15,367-3.98%$14,050-4.54%$11,575-6.04%-2.84%5.38%-6.24%-0.59%
2021123.89%$20,7776.67%$14,5820.00%$14,632-2.38%$12,1263.81%4.09%6.67%-0.04%0.08%
202111-2.38%$19,998-4.28%$13,6713.16%$14,6323.73%$12,421-1.49%-4.41%-4.28%3.86%1.99%
2021105.43%$20,4867.31%$14,2821.98%$14,1843.70%$11,9746.71%2.61%7.31%2.26%1.51%
20219-4.16%$19,4321.00%$13,310-2.80%$13,909-3.57%$11,547-4.49%-3.42%1.00%-2.07%-3.97%
202182.50%$20,275-1.16%$13,178-0.31%$14,309-0.42%$11,9742.86%1.73%-1.16%-0.14%-0.60%
202170.75%$19,779-2.56%$13,3324.02%$14,3544.19%$12,0251.71%-1.28%-2.56%4.32%3.55%
202161.55%$19,632-1.69%$13,682-0.91%$13,8005.12%$11,5422.53%-0.46%-1.69%3.50%-7.20%
202151.30%$19,3316.08%$13,9184.35%$13,9260.58%$10,9800.43%3.14%6.08%2.25%7.48%
202144.37%$19,0843.79%$13,1203.20%$13,3463.05%$10,9165.14%2.78%3.79%2.34%4.53%
202132.88%$18,2852.36%$12,641-2.46%$12,932-5.12%$10,5933.47%1.69%2.36%-2.12%-2.97%
202122.90%$17,77210.53%$12,348-6.18%$13,258-7.96%$11,1643.19%2.32%10.53%-5.98%-6.49%
20211-0.26%$17,2710.12%$11,172-0.87%$14,132-4.90%$12,131-0.34%-0.10%0.12%-0.62%-1.26%
2020124.87%$17,3167.60%$11,1593.25%$14,256-1.45%$12,7564.45%5.82%7.60%0.89%7.09%
20201112.42%$16,51219.13%$10,371-0.56%$13,8081.57%$12,94312.19%12.93%19.13%3.36%-6.34%
202010-2.17%$14,688-3.55%$8,706-1.09%$13,886-3.70%$12,742-2.16%-2.21%-3.55%-1.65%-0.27%
20209-3.08%$15,014-6.79%$9,026-1.63%$14,0390.61%$13,232-3.57%-1.96%-6.79%-0.27%-3.60%
202086.29%$15,4913.28%$9,683-0.59%$14,272-5.42%$13,1537.18%4.31%3.28%-0.73%-0.38%
202075.16%$14,5754.13%$9,3768.72%$14,3575.16%$13,9065.64%4.10%4.13%7.12%11.13%
202062.89%$13,8602.73%$9,0041.94%$13,2050.15%$13,2232.28%4.24%2.73%1.72%2.28%
202055.20%$13,4716.32%$8,7650.30%$12,954-2.56%$13,2035.38%4.80%6.32%-0.49%1.52%
2020411.59%$12,80513.26%$8,2446.41%$12,9151.09%$13,54913.25%8.09%13.26%6.80%5.83%
20203-14.54%$11,475-18.11%$7,279-0.95%$12,1368.23%$13,402-13.78%-16.11%-18.11%-1.53%-0.06%
20202-7.71%$13,427-10.68%$8,8892.27%$12,2537.90%$12,383-8.18%-6.72%-10.68%2.69%1.62%
20201-1.14%$14,548-7.94%$9,9526.04%$11,9818.04%$11,477-0.08%-3.30%-7.94%7.01%4.58%
2019123.29%$14,7165.51%$10,8100.76%$11,299-3.67%$10,6232.85%4.27%5.51%-1.16%3.74%
2019112.93%$14,2470.98%$10,246-0.69%$11,214-0.42%$11,0283.77%1.11%0.98%1.10%-3.36%
2019102.50%$13,8420.57%$10,1460.24%$11,292-1.19%$11,0742.10%3.38%0.57%-0.74%1.73%
201992.02%$13,5051.33%$10,088-2.97%$11,265-3.28%$11,2081.70%2.72%1.33%-3.07%-2.82%
20198-2.13%$13,237-4.37%$9,9567.64%$11,61013.38%$11,589-2.03%-2.35%-4.37%8.02%7.06%
201970.37%$13,524-3.01%$10,4111.30%$10,7860.17%$10,2211.44%-1.89%-3.01%1.29%1.32%
201966.60%$13,4749.46%$10,7343.14%$10,6481.17%$10,2046.97%5.83%9.46%-0.26%8.76%
20195-6.16%$12,640-7.32%$9,8073.48%$10,3248.30%$10,086-6.45%-5.55%-7.32%5.02%1.03%
201943.58%$13,469-0.43%$10,581-0.55%$9,976-2.53%$9,3133.98%2.76%-0.43%-0.25%-1.01%
201931.21%$13,0031.18%$10,6262.01%$10,0316.58%$9,5551.44%0.72%1.18%4.58%-1.80%
201922.92%$12,8481.93%$10,502-0.70%$9,834-1.64%$8,9653.50%1.72%1.93%-0.96%-0.31%
201918.25%$12,4849.94%$10,3033.11%$9,9030.51%$9,1148.59%7.58%9.94%2.87%3.46%
201812-7.97%$11,532-5.59%$9,3722.63%$9,6056.75%$9,068-9.29%-4.85%-5.59%0.99%5.05%
2018111.82%$12,531-4.27%$9,9270.57%$9,3592.06%$8,4952.06%1.26%-4.27%0.81%0.21%
201810-7.69%$12,307-8.65%$10,370-1.84%$9,306-4.39%$8,324-7.40%-8.35%-8.65%-4.49%2.33%
201890.20%$13,3322.57%$11,352-1.96%$9,480-3.84%$8,7060.16%0.30%2.57%-2.39%-1.26%
201881.68%$13,305-3.39%$11,068-0.33%$9,6691.66%$9,0543.44%-2.19%-3.39%0.43%-1.52%
201873.07%$13,0860.58%$11,456-1.46%$9,701-2.06%$8,9073.34%2.48%0.58%-0.88%-2.36%
20186-0.21%$12,696-0.55%$11,390-0.72%$9,8450.42%$9,0940.68%-2.08%-0.55%1.69%-4.21%
201851.23%$12,7232.29%$11,453-0.44%$9,9172.69%$9,0562.79%-1.92%2.29%-0.34%-0.60%
201840.53%$12,5685.63%$11,196-0.16%$9,961-2.31%$8,8190.38%0.83%5.63%0.30%-0.80%
20183-1.55%$12,502-1.71%$10,5991.25%$9,9773.82%$9,027-1.99%-0.64%-1.71%1.82%0.46%
20182-4.19%$12,699-7.83%$10,783-2.63%$9,853-4.09%$8,695-3.72%-5.14%-7.83%-3.05%-2.02%
201815.40%$13,2542.68%$11,6990.84%$10,119-3.87%$9,0665.31%5.59%2.68%-1.39%4.19%
2017121.34%$12,5755.61%$11,3942.05%$10,0352.41%$9,4310.99%2.01%5.61%2.89%0.84%
2017112.27%$12,4081.31%$10,7890.90%$9,8341.04%$9,2083.04%0.78%1.31%0.97%0.79%
2017102.08%$12,1341.80%$10,649-0.01%$9,7460.00%$9,1142.16%1.94%1.80%0.70%-1.01%
201792.23%$11,8864.99%$10,461-1.53%$9,747-2.71%$9,1142.45%1.81%4.99%-1.06%-2.18%
201780.32%$11,6270.30%$9,9642.81%$9,8994.40%$9,3670.15%0.64%0.30%2.32%3.49%
201772.40%$11,5906.04%$9,9341.07%$9,628-1.16%$8,9731.87%3.42%6.04%0.38%2.04%
201760.79%$11,319-0.98%$9,369-1.54%$9,5270.87%$9,0780.92%0.52%-0.98%-1.30%-1.89%
201751.68%$11,231-1.85%$9,461-0.06%$9,6762.52%$9,0001.01%3.01%-1.85%-0.09%-0.02%
201741.44%$11,045-2.98%$9,6401.23%$9,6821.60%$8,7791.05%2.20%-2.98%0.87%1.74%
201730.97%$10,889-1.12%$9,936-0.48%$9,564-1.03%$8,6400.07%2.82%-1.12%-0.21%-0.86%
201722.97%$10,784-3.06%$10,0482.38%$9,6101.99%$8,7303.71%1.50%-3.06%1.58%3.53%
201712.56%$10,472-1.59%$10,3663.23%$9,3870.26%$8,5601.91%3.87%-1.59%1.49%5.84%
2016121.95%$10,2110.42%$10,534-1.47%$9,093-0.55%$8,5381.92%2.02%0.42%-0.67%-2.73%
2016112.25%$10,0168.85%$10,490-5.46%$9,228-9.26%$8,5854.44%-2.15%8.85%-4.20%-7.38%
201610-2.05%$9,795-3.63%$9,637-2.39%$9,761-5.39%$9,461-2.21%-1.72%-3.63%-1.44%-3.82%

Drawdowns

Historical Market Stress Periods

Drawdowns for Historical Market Stress Periods
Stress PeriodStartEndStockCommodity ProducersLTTIPS/GoldWasatch-Hoisington US Treasury
COVID-19 StartJan 2020Mar 2020-22.03%-32.66%-0.95%0.00%

Drawdowns for Stock

Drawdowns for Stock (worst 10)
RankStartEndLengthRecovery ByRecovery TimeUnderwater PeriodDrawdown
1Jan 2022Sep 20229 months-25.56%
2Jan 2020Mar 20203 monthsAug 20205 months8 months-22.03%
3Oct 2018Dec 20183 monthsApr 20194 months7 months-13.50%
4May 2019May 20191 monthJun 20191 month2 months-6.16%
5Feb 2018Mar 20182 monthsAug 20185 months7 months-5.67%
6Sep 2020Oct 20202 monthsNov 20201 month3 months-5.19%
7Sep 2021Sep 20211 monthOct 20211 month2 months-4.16%
8Nov 2021Nov 20211 monthDec 20211 month2 months-2.38%
9Aug 2019Aug 20191 monthOct 20192 months3 months-2.13%
10Oct 2016Oct 20161 monthNov 20161 month2 months-2.05%
Worst 10 drawdowns included above

Drawdowns for Commodity Producers

Drawdowns for Commodity Producers
RankStartEndLengthRecovery ByRecovery TimeUnderwater PeriodDrawdown
1Feb 2018Mar 20202 years 2 monthsFeb 202111 months3 years 1 month-37.78%
2Jun 2022Sep 20224 monthsJan 20234 months8 months-19.19%
3Jan 2017Jun 20176 monthsOct 20174 months10 months-11.06%
4Feb 2023Mar 20232 months-7.12%
5Jun 2021Aug 20213 monthsOct 20212 months5 months-5.31%
6Apr 2022Apr 20221 monthMay 20221 month2 months-5.09%
7Nov 2021Nov 20211 monthDec 20211 month2 months-4.28%
8Oct 2016Oct 20161 monthNov 20161 month2 months-3.63%

Drawdowns for LTTIPS/Gold

Drawdowns for LTTIPS/Gold
RankStartEndLengthRecovery ByRecovery TimeUnderwater PeriodDrawdown
1Jan 2022Sep 20229 months-24.27%
2Aug 2020Mar 20218 monthsNov 20218 months1 year 4 months-9.92%
3Oct 2016Dec 20163 monthsDec 20171 year1 year 3 months-9.07%
4Feb 2018Oct 20189 monthsMay 20197 months1 year 4 months-8.04%
5Sep 2019Nov 20193 monthsJan 20202 months5 months-3.42%
6Mar 2020Mar 20201 monthApr 20201 month2 months-0.95%

Drawdowns for Wasatch-Hoisington US Treasury

Drawdowns for Wasatch-Hoisington US Treasury
RankStartEndLengthRecovery ByRecovery TimeUnderwater PeriodDrawdown
1Aug 2020Oct 20222 years 3 months-45.76%
2Oct 2016Oct 20182 years 1 monthMay 20197 months2 years 8 months-16.76%
3Sep 2019Dec 20194 monthsFeb 20202 months6 months-8.33%
4May 2020May 20201 monthJul 20202 months3 months-2.56%

Portfolio Assets

Performance statistics for portfolio components
TickerNameCAGRStdevBest YearWorst YearMax DrawdownSharpe RatioSortino Ratio
VTSMXVanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest11.61%17.13%30.65%-19.60%-24.94%0.650.97
VGTSXVanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv5.55%16.20%27.40%-16.05%-27.86%0.330.48
MAGRXBlackRock Natural Resources Instl8.50%22.05%30.68%-17.74%-37.78%0.420.64
PRAIXPIMCO Long-Term Real Return Instl1.24%13.16%27.22%-32.39%-35.53%0.060.08
^GOLDGold Price Index6.34%13.50%24.61%-13.35%-16.59%0.430.73

Portfolio Asset Performance

Performance of portfolio assets
NameTotal ReturnAnnualized ReturnExpense Ratio
3 MonthYear To Date1 year3 year5 yearNetGross
Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest1.27%8.25%1.21%13.82%10.39%0.06%0.06%
Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv0.04%8.44%3.45%10.36%2.62%0.17%0.17%
BlackRock Natural Resources Instl-5.85%-0.24%2.25%27.55%8.85%0.91%0.92%
PIMCO Long-Term Real Return Instl0.28%5.22%-15.73%-5.64%1.71%2.01%2.01%
Gold Price Index3.05%9.31%3.73%5.20%8.59%
Trailing returns as of last calendar month ending April 2023

Monthly Correlations

Correlations for the portfolio assets
TickerNameVTSMXVGTSXMAGRXPRAIX^GOLDStockCommodity ProducersLTTIPS/GoldWasatch-Hoisington US Treasury
VTSMXVanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest1.000.870.780.470.110.990.780.360.01
VGTSXVanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv0.871.000.790.430.240.940.790.400.05
MAGRXBlackRock Natural Resources Instl0.780.791.000.200.060.811.000.16-0.22
PRAIXPIMCO Long-Term Real Return Instl0.470.430.201.000.440.470.200.890.76
^GOLDGold Price Index0.110.240.060.441.000.150.060.800.46

Portfolio Return Decomposition

Portfolio return decomposition
TickerNameStockCommodity ProducersLTTIPS/Gold
VTSMXVanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest$6,873
VGTSXVanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv$1,483
MAGRXBlackRock Natural Resources Instl$7,109
PRAIXPIMCO Long-Term Real Return Instl$696
^GOLDGold Price Index$1,928
Return attribution decomposes portfolio gains into its constituent parts and identifies the contribution to returns by each of the assets.

Portfolio Risk Decomposition

Portfolio risk decomposition
TickerNameStockCommodity ProducersLTTIPS/Gold
VTSMXVanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest69.37%
VGTSXVanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv30.63%
MAGRXBlackRock Natural Resources Instl100.00%
PRAIXPIMCO Long-Term Real Return Instl62.04%
^GOLDGold Price Index37.96%
Risk attribution decomposes portfolio risk into its constituent parts and identifies the contribution to overall volatility by each of the assets.

Annual Asset Returns

Rolling Returns

Rolling returns summary
Roll PeriodStockCommodity ProducersLTTIPS/GoldWasatch-Hoisington US Treasury
AverageHighLowAverageHighLowAverageHighLowAverageHighLow
1 year10.11%59.34%-20.41%11.46%73.65%-31.50%5.07%33.10%-21.79%0.96%45.49%-37.01%
3 years11.03%21.68%1.76%7.87%32.35%-9.85%8.71%16.06%-0.76%4.71%15.76%-14.26%
5 years9.89%15.90%5.41%9.12%13.51%5.44%5.89%9.98%2.60%1.25%7.67%-3.71%

Annualized Rolling Return - 3 Years

Annualized Rolling Return - 5 Years

  • IMPORTANT: The projections or other information generated by Portfolio Visualizer regarding the likelihood of various investment outcomes are hypothetical in nature, do not reflect actual investment results and are not guarantees of future results. Results may vary with each use and over time.
  • The results do not constitute investment advice or recommendation, are provided solely for informational purposes, and are not an offer to buy or sell any securities. All use is subject to terms of service.
  • Investing involves risk, including possible loss of principal. Past performance is not a guarantee of future results.
  • Asset allocation and diversification strategies do not guarantee a profit or protect against a loss.
  • Hypothetical returns do not reflect trading costs, transaction fees, commissions, or actual taxes due on investment returns.
  • The results are based on information from a variety of sources we consider reliable, but we do not represent that the information is accurate or complete. Other investments not considered may have characteristics similar or superior to those being analyzed.
  • Refer to the related documentation sections for more details on terms and definitions, methodology, and data sources.
  • Portfolio model information represents a blended portfolio consisting of the model's underlying positions and assigned weights provided by the user and rebalanced at the specified schedule. The results were constructed using net of fee mutual fund performance. Portfolio Visualizer does not provide preferential treatment to any specific security or investment.
  • The results are based on the total return of assets and assume that all received dividends and distributions are reinvested.
  • Market capitalization refers to the total value of all a company's shares of stock. It is calculated by multiplying the price of a stock by its total number of outstanding shares. Large cap refers to a company with a market capitalization value of more than $10 billion, mid cap refers to a company with a market capitalization value between $2 and $10 billion, and small cap refers to a company with a market capitalization value below $2 billion. For funds and portfolios the equity market capitalization is calculated based on the long position of the equity holdings.
  • Credit quality measures the ability of a bond issuer to repay a bond's interest and principal in a timely manner. Ratings agencies research the financial health of each bond issuer and assign ratings to the bonds being offered. Lower-rated bonds generally offer higher yields to compensate investors for the additional risk. AAA is the highest possible rating that may be assigned to an issuer's bonds by any of the major credit rating agencies. Bonds rated AAA to AA are known as high-grade bonds, bonds rated A to BBB are known as medium-grade bonds, and bonds rated BB to C are known as non-investment grade bonds. An issuer will receive a rating of D if it is already in default on some of its debt. For funds and portfolios the fixed income credit quality break-down is calculated based on the long position of the fixed income holdings.
  • A fixed income maturity date refers to the specific date on which the investor's principal will be repaid. Duration measures a bond's or fixed income portfolio's price sensitivity to interest rate changes. If a bond has a duration of 5 years, and interest rates increase by 1%, the bond's price will decline by approximately 5%. Conversely, if a bond has a duration of 5 years and interest rates fall by 1%, the bond's price will increase by approximately 5%. A fixed income portfolio's duration is computed as the weighted average of individual bond durations held in the portfolio.
  • Compound annualized growth rate (CAGR) is the annualized geometric mean return of the portfolio. It is calculated from the portfolio start and end balance and is thus impacted by any cashflows.
  • The time-weighted rate of return (TWRR) is a measure of the compound rate of growth in a portfolio. This is calculated from the holding period returns (e.g. monthly returns), and TWRR will thus not be impacted by cashflows. If there are no external cashflows, TWRR will equal CAGR.
  • The money-weighted rate of return (MWRR) is the internal rate of return (IRR) taking into account cashflows. This is the discount rate at which the present value of cash inflows equals the present value of cash outflows.
  • Total return is the combined return in income and capital appreciation from investment in an asset. Yield measures the current cash income received from investment in an asset. Bonds provide yield in the form of interest payments and stocks through dividends.
  • Standard deviation (Stdev) is used to measure the dispersion of returns around the mean and is often used as a measure of risk. A higher standard deviation implies greater the dispersion of data points around the mean.
  • Sharpe Ratio is a measure of risk-adjusted performance of the portfolio, and it is calculated by dividing the mean monthly excess return of the portfolio over the risk-free rate by the standard deviation of excess return, and the displayed value is annualized.
  • Sortino Ratio is a measure of risk-adjusted return which is a modification of the Sharpe Ratio. While the latter is the ratio of average returns in excess of a risk-free rate divided by the standard deviation of those excess returns, the Sortino Ratio has the same denominator divided by the standard deviation of returns below the risk-free rate.
  • Treynor Ratio is a measure of risk-adjusted performance of the portfolio. It is similar to the Sharpe Ratio, but it uses portfolio beta (systematic risk) as the risk metric in the denominator.
  • Calmar Ratio is a measure of risk-adjusted performance of the portfolio. It is calculated as the annualized return over the past 36 months divided by the maximum drawdown over the past 36 months based on monthly returns.
  • Downside deviation measures the downside volatility of the portfolio returns unlike standard deviation, which includes both upside and downside deviations. Downside deviation is calculated based on negative returns that hurt the portfolio performance.
  • Risk-free returns are calculated based on U.S. 3-Month Treasury Bill Rate.
  • Inflation is calculated based on U.S. Consumer Price Index.
  • Correlation measures to what degree the returns of the two assets move in relation to each other. Correlation coefficient is a numerical value between -1 and +1. If one variable goes up by a certain amount, the correlation coefficient indicates which way the other variable moves and by how much. Asset correlations are calculated based on monthly returns.
  • Skewness is a measure of the asymmetry of the probability distribution or returns from a normal Gaussian distribution shape about its mean. Negative skewness is associated with the left (typically negative returns) tail of the distribution extending further than the right tail; and positive skewness is associated with the right (typically positive returns) tail of the distribution extending further than the left tail.
  • Excess kurtosis is a measure of whether a data distribution is peaked or flat relative to a normal distribution. Distributions with high kurtosis tend to have a distinct peak near the mean, decline rather rapidly, and have heavy or fat tails.
  • A drawdown refers to the decline in value of a single investment or an investment portfolio from a relative peak value to a relative trough. A maximum drawdown (Max Drawdown) is the maximum observed loss from a peak to a trough of a portfolio before a new peak is attained. Drawdown values are calculated based on monthly returns.
  • Value at Risk (VaR) measures the scale of loss at a given confidence level. For example, if the 95% confidence one-month VaR is 3%, there is 95% confidence that over the next month the portfolio will not lose more than 3%. Value at Risk can be calculated directly based on historical returns based on a given percentile or analytically based on the mean and standard deviation of the returns.
  • Conditional Value at Risk (CVaR) measures the scale of the expected loss once the specific Value at Risk (VaR) breakpoint has been breached, i.e., it calculates the average tail loss by taking a weighted average between the value at risk and losses exceeding the value at risk.
  • Beta is a measure of systematic risk and measures the volatility of a particular investment relative to the market or its benchmark. Alpha measures the active return of the investment compared to the market benchmark return. R-squared is the percentage of a portfolio's movements that can be explained by movements in the selected benchmark index.
  • Active return is the investment return minus the return of its benchmark. For periods longer than 12 months this is displayed as annualized value, i.e., annualized investment return minus annualized benchmark return.
  • Tracking error, also known as active risk, is the standard deviation of active return. This is displayed as annualized value based on the standard deviation of monthly active returns.
  • Information ratio is the active return divided by the tracking error. It measures whether the investment outperformed its benchmark consistently.
  • Gain/Loss ratio is a measure of downside risk, and it is calculated as the average positive return in up periods divided by the average negative return in down periods.
  • Upside Capture Ratio measures how well the fund performed relative to the benchmark when the market was up, and Downside Capture Ratio measures how well the fund performed relative to the benchmark when the market was down. An upside capture ratio greater than 100 would indicate that the fund outperformed its benchmark when the market was up, and a downside capture ratio below 100 would indicate that the fund lost less than its benchmark when the market was down. To calculate upside capture ratio a new series from the portfolio returns is constructed by dropping all time periods where the benchmark return is less than equal to zero. The up capture is then the quotient of the annualized return of the resulting manager series, divided by the annualized return of the resulting benchmark series. The downside capture ratio is calculated analogously.
  • All risk measures for the portfolio and portfolio assets are calculated based on monthly returns.
  • Gross expense ratio reflects the total annual operating expenses paid by each fund. Net expense ratio reflects what investors were charged after waivers, reductions, and reimbursements.
  • Price to earnings (P/E) ratio of a stock is calculated by dividing the current price of the stock by its trailing 12 months' earnings per share. For funds the price to earnings ratio is computed as the weighted average of fund holdings.
  • Invesco QQQ is a paid sponsor of the SRL Analytics Tool, Portfolio Visualizer. The model portfolios are for illustrative purposes only and do not constitute a recommendation or suitability for any investor. Inveso is not affiliated with SRL Global.
  • The annual results for 2016 are based on monthly returns from October to December.
  • The annual results for 2023 are based on monthly returns from January to April.
  • The results assume annual rebalancing of portfolio assets to match the specified allocation.
  • Portfolio cashflows and rebalancing for quarterly and annual periods are aligned with calendar periods.